Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

AndreaMaker

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral
  1. AndreaMaker

    Is ABS resistant to Lye?

    I assume you want to make cold process soap? If so then the type of plastic I would recommend for all steps of your soap making process, even the mould, is high-density polyethylene (aka HDPE) or polypropylene (aka PP). This is not to be confused with polyethylene terephthalate (aka PET or PETE) type plastic (which is probably the most common household plastic like water bottles) I do seem to remember seeing a new material come out for 3d printing as HDPE but I can't seem to find it atm, if I run across it again I will repost here for you! The soap will not be very hot temperature wise when you pour it but as you probably know the caustic levels will not be skin safe for around 48-72 hours. So you also need to be very careful with what type of plastic you use so it can't eat into it or let it 'leak' bits into your soap.
  2. AndreaMaker

    Curvy details not printing

    Hello, I'm printing a swirl design and it's not incredibly thin but there are bits missing throughout. I was wondering if anyone could suggest why this could be happening/what to try?
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!