Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

mfknjohn

Member
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by mfknjohn

  1. mfknjohn

    Taulman Bridge on a UM2

    I found keeping the little black stretch wire that it comes with on works well. if you just like fold part of it back so it doesnt have a chance of getting stuck during your print that should help
  2. Does anyone know if the glass is tempered? I have the ultimaker 2 ext and we are about to replace our glass bed but i was wondering if it was tempered?
  3. I recently purchased the Ultimaker 2 Extended for my office to print out prototype parts before sending them to production. Our prints have been so-so and I was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction, I may be doing something wrong with settings or something. While watching the printer i noticed it is moving quite fast when performing travel movements and it looked like filament was being improperly placed so i slowed down some speed settings. I have provided a picture of my settings as a reference. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks- John
  4. Im trying to print some smaller parts for a prototype at work but when it gets to the top of the part the last layers keep melting and the extruder just makes a puddle and moves it around without laying down a layer. Its really hard to explain but if you look at the pictures you will see. I'll try to take a photo while its doing it as well. I normally wouldnt care but when it melts its making the part thicker on top which i need to go into another hole and it throws it all off. any help would be appreciated thanks!
  5. mfknjohn

    Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

    Okay so Im trying to make a nozzle part for work and PLA isnt quite strong enough so Im using UPET or CPE as its known now, Its the Ultimaker brand that came with my ultimaker 2 ext. I havent really been having problems but lately the parts start out great and when I come back into the office I see that one side has warped ridiculously and now is completely off the buildplate? Any suggestions as to why this keeps happening? You can see in the picture about halfway through where the material started warping..
  6. mfknjohn

    Ultimaker UPET (CPE) Issues

    HAHA yea.. found out about the gluestick taking up pieces of glass the hard way, but thank god i work in a glass production company haha. I found out using the brim, and adding a little heat to the buildplate helps, not all models warp as bad as others but thats just something that comes with 3D printing, NOTHING is the same. I have it all worked out now but thank you for replying!
  7. Just make sure under G-code its the right machine and not makerbot.
  8. mfknjohn

    Taulman Bridge on a UM2

    Not Quite, Its supposed to have a few changed characteristics so it will adhere to the print bed a little easier
  9. mfknjohn

    UPET (CPE) Warping Badly?

    Ive been using PLA for the most part of printing, but now i need a slightly stronger part and Im trying to use this Neon Green UPET or CPE as they call it on the ultimaker website, but about a quarter into the print one side starts warping uncontrollably and the print gets disoriented. Can anyone tell me how to fix this issue? Im printing at 240 C at 45mm/sec with my printbead at 60c.
  10. hmm thats weird cause i use simplify and have an ultimaker 2 as well
  11. what printer are you using? theres a setting for gcode type
  12. mfknjohn

    Printing Issue - Under-extrusion

    I will increase the infill percentage and I have 6 layers on the top, so the outside is pretty. but the first layers are the ones that are bothering me. look at the first pictures, some lines are incomplete also if u look closer at that infill 'grid', there are dots and empty spaces, its not making complete lines. check this one I'm printing right now. (same configs just other color of PLA/PHA) Have you tried lowering retraction amount in the settings? for some time while trying to print pla my ultimaker 2 would mess up while retracting too much ending up with underextrusion. Make sure the settings are in default for retraction both on the machine and in cura
  13. mfknjohn

    Printing Issue - Under-extrusion

    Try increasing your infill percentage, I like to use above 30, also try slowing down the infill speed I would go anywhere lower then 45% i personally use about 30% speed when printing infill and outer layers. Also if the last picture is your external layer, try adding more layers to the outer side, about 4 or 5. That should help make the outside a lot more "pretty"
  14. Yea it was a prototype at work and we test tomorrow but we're hoping for good results!
  15. Yea believe me they didnt always come out that pretty, What software are you using? once I went to Simplify 3D I was able to get much better tinkering power.
  16. I have been printing about a month now on my Ultimaker 2 Extended, I had a rough start but am currently happy with my settings. After printing a few Prototype parts everything comes out well, although after switching to my Green UPET (CPE) filament from ultimaker I see little scrapes in the previous layer printed where the nozzle went over the layer? Is this normal or am i TOO close to the bed? It doesnt really affect the part or the outside but I was just curious.
  17. mfknjohn

    100% solid prints are like a spong...

    What are your speed settings? When printing 100% Infill I try to go slower. You could also try increasing the flow rate to 110% thats what I use. Also are you using Cura or Simplify?
  18. mfknjohn

    couple of print issues

    I have an Ultimaker 2 Extended and was having the same issue, after coming into the office with a few prints halfway done and my extruder gliding above with invisible filament I also got pretty angry. The first thing I did was tighten the filament feeder on the back of your ultimaker. Theres a little white plastic square that shows how tight it is, all the way to the top is loose and the bottom is tight, If you tighten the screw above the feeder ( Little Allen-wrench hole, the tool came with your ultimaker) you can see the white plastic square move, once its in the middle that should help out a lot. If the problem persists you can try messing with the extraction settings, I found that sometimes the filament would get grinded down like you said, but after tightening the feeder on the back this hasnt happened to me again. Hope all goes well!
  19. mfknjohn

    extrusion problem

    Try slowing it down to like 50mm/s, I had the same problem with Cura but I eventually went to the program Simplify 3D, its much easier for tinkering with settings. Also on the first layer, set the speed really slow that way it helps the filament to stick to the buildplate, I always have my first layer about half the speed as the rest of my print, as well as the last layer. The tock may be your filament guide, on the back of you ultimaker there is a screw (your ultimaker came with the allen wrench for it) you can tighten the screw to help grab your filament when printing, i was having the same issue. Its right above the little white plastic square. Once you start to tighten or loosen it will begin to move up or down.
  20. mfknjohn

    Problems with UPET Material....

    Im Thinking everyone is right about your extruder being clogged. I was using PLA for quite some time and then switched to UPET, all i had to really change was my temp and a few speed and fan settings and I had no problems.
  21. Hi! Just to rule out any miscommunication, when I suggested to reduce the speed I referred to the printing speed, not travel speed. Printing speed is the speed your printhead moves at while extruding, traveling speed is the speed it travels at when, for example, crossing a gap (not extruding). Travel speed at 150mm/s is ok. @mfknjohn, could you also upload a picture of the model you are trying to print?
  22. Hi! Just to rule out any miscommunication, when I suggested to reduce the speed I referred to the printing speed, not travel speed. Printing speed is the speed your printhead moves at while extruding, traveling speed is the speed it travels at when, for example, crossing a gap (not extruding). Travel speed at 150mm/s is ok. @mfknjohn, could you also upload a picture of the model you are trying to print?
  23. Sorry guys I got really busy at work. So we switched from cura to Simplify 3D and I love the ability to mess with settings so much more on this program and I believe I got the results that I wanted, Cura was just too difficult to fine tune settings where and when i needed it. I did everything you guys mentioned regarding speed ( not travel) and everything is working great, the model is a bit tricky though but I will try to upload a picture right now
  24. So we have had our Ultimaker 2 Extended about a week now, it has blown everyone away out of the box but after a few prints things are working out the way we would like. Sometimes prints are amazing, like the test Ultimaker Robot was nice, a few horrible overhang edges but otherwise well done. Now we are moving into prototypes for work and some edges and faces are just looking horrible. If anyone has any idea as to what I might be doing wrong please feel free to let me know, I would greatly appreciate any help received. I have attached some pictures to get a better understanding of the issue. The Top side of the part looks great, the sides are smooth and not too much stringing, but the bottom just looks like garbage.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!