Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

geert_2

Ambassador
  • Content Count

    1,894
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    24

Everything posted by geert_2

  1. The heat seems to travel unusually far up in the filament? Have you verified if the little fan at the back of the nozzle is working while printing?
  2. Is this caused by leaks in the nozzle? Or by the model coming off the build plate? If the latter, to prevent this from happening again, you might want to have a look at your bonding-method too. For example, try a difficult test print? A rectangle of 50mm x 10mm x 10mm, with 3mm chamfers at the bottom, 100% filled. This will be a very hard test for any bonding method. Stay with your printer (!!!) until finished, and watch if corners do lift, and if the model comes off. If it does, find a better bonding solution first, before starting a real print.
  3. Manually design a test-file: for example a rectangle of 50mm x 50mm x 0.5mm high, plus a cube of 10mm x 10mm x 10mm. These don't waste too much material and time. Put these in your slicer and verify if their dimensions are still okay. Try printing and see what comes out. This should give you an idea in which direction to search.
  4. Put your cell phone and wireless devices far away: they may generate very high levels of noise. Try making a well-grounded faraday cage around your printer, in shiny copper gauze, or so... :-) But then, if the interference would come from within the printer (e.g. stepper motor noise that is coupled to and radiates from the aluminum build plate), it wouldn't help of course.
  5. What I would recommend: have everyone who will use the printer study the main aspects first: - How the technology works. - User manual. - Troubleshooting and maintenance manuals on Ultimaker site and 3dverkstan site. - How to get good bonding of the model to the glass plate (very important, so the models don't come off and damage the print head with molten filament spaghetti). - How to load/unload filament in a safe way. - How to do atomic pulls in case of blockings. - To not let filament sit in the nozzle when heated, so it doesn't burn and clog the nozzle. - etc... And impl
  6. A few outlines that are separated about 10mm (adjustable) from the print are called skirt. This can be enabled and adjusted via the expert settings (at least on Cura 14.09, so probably also on your version). A very thin layer connected to the print to improve bonding of the corners and prevent lifting, is a brim. And a thick plate under the print, like a rough floor mat, is a raft.
  7. Recently I have been testing various things to reduce this effect. Often I have tiny models with lots of small holes (a few mm diameter) at the bottom, so they need to be squished well onto the glass bed, to prevent the hole-outlines from being pulled off. Things that help: - Round the bottom edges with 0.3 or 0.4mm, maximum 0.5mm. I tried chamfers too, but they worked less good than rounds in my tests. - Or if you have access to the design files: if you print the first layer with 0.2mm thickness, then manually reduce width of that layer by 0.1mm to 0.2mm. Ideally this reduction in outer
  8. According to Wikipedia (but this is not guaranteed to be correct), acetone can be mixed with water, similar to alcohols. However, I don't see why you would add water in the mix, since that doesn't dissolve ABS? So, at best it wouldn't do anything, as far as I can see? Or did you have a specific reason, for example another additive added to the water?
  9. What about disabling automatic posting on Youmagine? On some forums prior to posting we see a warning: "Note: all entries will be reviewed and approved manually by our moderators, prior to being posted." And after posting: "Thanks for your post. Your message will be posted as soon as it is approved by our moderators. Expect a delay of a few hours to a day before it shows up." Or something similar. This prevents any spam from getting posted at all, and it discourages spammers from trying. But it does not stop automatic spambots from trying, of course. Therefore you may need advanced captc
  10. With a standard nozzle the extruded "sausage" is 0.4mm wide. But then it gets squeezed onto the model and spreads a bit. So, it will be hard to print lines and corners smaller than 0.6mm to 0.8mm. Maybe it could be done with a 0.25mm nozzle? But I still don't think the gear will mesh properly and run smoothly. Anyway, for best accuracy print slow and cool (e.g. 185°C for PLA). Also, keep in mind that if you print the gear in PLA, and it has some friction or is mounted close to a motor, it will deform from 50°C on, which can be reached very soon in an enclosed housing. So you might need a h
  11. I believe gr5 is right: the first layer should *not* look like round sausages that are dropped onto the bed. But it should look like a very thin plate that is really squeezed *into* the bed. Very different. If not squeezed into the bed enough, the molten filament will stick to the nozzle, instead of to the bed. And that is what I see in your videos. Especially for tiny details, such as holes, short lines or dots, this is very important in my experience: that is the first place where bonding will fail.
  12. Also important: use a 3D-program of which you can find lots of good training-videos, and that has a relatively low learning curve, feels natural, and still a lot of possibilities. So you can show the kids a video, and let them repeat. For toddlers it won't be suitable, but for kids of about 10...12 years with some computer experience, DesignSpark Mechanical might also be a good choice. It is legaly free (requires only registration), is a feature limited version of SpaceClaim, and you find lots of good tutorials on Youtube, or elsewhere. Most of the functions use the same "push and pull" st
  13. I think in cars they call it "partial slip", most noticable when braking very hard. On dry surface, you get the best grip of the tires when they slip about 15% (according to an article in an automotive magazine I read years ago). At which point they already start making a grinding noise. A 100% slip is when the wheels are locked up while braking. And (almost) 0% slip is when the car is just rolling down the road, without adding power, without braking. So most ABS systems are designed to prevent locking up, but allow the partial slip that gives the highest friction and best braking performance.
  14. On my two UM2 (non-plus) I do atomic pulls more gently and with less risk of damage, as follows: - Put print head in a front corner. - Remove old filament, remove bowden tube, insert a piece of filament used as cleaner, heat nozzle to appropriate temp, - Gently push filament manually through nozzle, until it's a nice stream. - Dial nozzle temp to zero. - Gently push a bit more, but not too much. - Then do a small manual retraction of a few millimeters: this takes the pressure off the half molten filament, at the border between nozzle and teflon coupler, and makes it easier to pull out th
  15. On my UM2s the speed of printing increases, and the speed of extrusion changes accordingly (so you get the same filling of the model); but also the speed of traveling increases. It does not change temp. However, if you make brutal speed changes halfway a print, you will see that in the model: it gives different ringing effects around corners, and if the model is small, the difference in cooling time per layer is also visible. Further, if the speed increases brutally, filament has less time to melt in the nozzle, which will give a higher pressure and less extrusion. This is also visible in the
  16. Do not use windows cleaners, white spirit, cheap alcohols for cleaning. They tend to leave soap or oil residues on the glass, which destroy bonding. Only use isopropyl alcohol, which dissolves oils. Then wipe again with pure water. And don't touch with your fingers. The current marks look like fingerprints. If you live in a moist climate, moist air also reduces bonding. Then I would suggest you try a bonding method: try my "salt method" (PLA only), see: https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/ Or try dilluted white wood glue (1 part glue in 10 parts water), or hair sp
  17. I have very little personal experience with lathes, and that is 30 years ago, thus not relevant. But a now retired collegue of mine is a professional metal worker; used to work on big manual lathes all life. He also tried a small lathe for small models, but that didn't work: it was okay for wood and plastics, but had not enough power for metals. And the clamps for the tools would move if subjected to too much force from the milling. So he dropped that machine, and went back to the big stuff, even for all plastics. I don't know which brand and model, but it was a very small thing, 50cm long or
  18. If the filament is near the end of the spool, thus if it has a very narrow bending radius, try stretching it manually (if you haven't done that already). Wind it bit by bit in the opposite direction around a 7cm diameter skater wheel, or something similar. So it has a bending radius of about 50cm, almost equal to that of the bowden tube. This will greatly reduce friction in the bowden tube and in the nozzle. Further, if you remove the bowden tube and manually put a piece of filament in the nozzle, you can often feel if the coupler is getting worn out: this often causes a higher friction at so
  19. If hard filament like PLA is wound too strong on the spool, especially near the end, then this creates a huge amount of friction in the bowden tube, coupler and nozzle. Also, this narrow bending radius acts as a strong spring, that resists unwinding. The UM2 feeder motor has enough power, but seems to have difficulty translating this power into filament movement. I guess that the pits that the knurled wheel bites into the filament get stretched out (=sort of partial slipping). If they get stretched by 20%, then that would amount to 20% underextrusion. For PLA, try this: with the PLA spool in
  20. Are you really sure you would want Windows 10 to flash your printer's firmware (if I understood that well in the docs), and to have it provide all the drivers? This might not be as bad as let Windows 10 flash your airplane's computer and provide its own drivers, but still... This sounds like a nightmare to me, and a recipe for disaster. Especially with Windows' automatic updates that you can not disable anymore (even not the incompatible ones), so they are going to happen halfway a 40 hour print? And with its huge amounts of spying functions and back doors? That means that not only Microso
  21. Cool and inventive concept, and nice achievement, especially for a student job. It must have been a mathematical nightmare, with all those 3D-rotations. But I still don't see how this concept is going to work for an upside-down U-shape, a table, or similar bridges, where you would need a 90° upwards rotation. Or for small models, where the head would have problems reaching into the details, while the table is rotating.
  22. What happens if you print the infill at a different density, or 100% filled? (Or just a small test part of it, to not waste too much material.) In my experience, any sudden changes in layer area to print give clearly visible markings on the outside, especially on small models, due to changes in cooling time for that layer. So, if the infill pattern changes halfway, I guess that could cause this effect too. Further, a change in pattern could also give a change in support, and thus be visible too.
  23. I don't have PVA, but I store all my filaments in a big closed box, and put a big bag of silica gel in it. These can be found in car shops, used to dry car interiors to avoid condensation on the windows. I use silica gel bags with a blue indicator that turns pink when the silica gel is saturated and needs to be heated in the microwave to regenerate. Then there is no need to heat the filament or storage box for drying. You could also use a smaller food box (the size of one spool), drill a hole in it for filament exit, fix a spool holder in it, put silica gel in it, place that behind your print
  24. What does it do when you print a square plate of let's say 30mm x 30mm x 1mm, 100% infill? Without brim. Does the infill come out well, or also weird? And in your photo, is that overextrusion (too much material), or is it the material curling up due to poor bonding to the glass, and thus giving a different reflection? This is hard to see in the photo, but it should be clear if you remove the print and inspect its bottom.
  25. I think for the little fans, you should rather calculate 1000 to 2000h to be on the safe side. As in the old Pentium and Pentium II computers, their bearings might wear out fast, depending on the production batch. I have one UM2 fan (the tiny nozzle-cooling fan) that started to make noise after about 1000h. Which means its bearing is getting worn out. So I injected that bearing with oil (*), and now it is running smooth again, but this won't last forever of course. (*) I did this by puncturing the silver seal with an injection needle and injecting a drop of oil through that hole. If you pun
×
×
  • Create New...