Jump to content

Bill2

Member
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Bill2 last won the day on June 26 2016

Bill2 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the info, gr5. I want to go to 140-150degC because I am trying to print with POM. If I use a bed temperature of 105-110deg C, using adhesion sheets, the POM warps and lifts of the bed at the edges. The POM prints OK at a nozzle temp. of 225degC. I already have an enclosure. i.e. I don't need to alter the firmware (I think), but I need the supplemental heater . So, its not really a problem with printing POM, but the problem is insufficient heat to the bed.
  2. I want to know if anyone has a modification for the Ultimaker 2+ that enables one to reach a bed temperature of 150degC
  3. Bill2

    Machinable wax

    I have obtained some Moldlay (from FormFutura) and given it a try. 170C nozzle, heated bed=35C, blue tape, layer height=0.2mm, fan=0%, infill=100% nozzle=0.4mm It printed beautifully with no hint of lifting from the bed, and no warping. There was no problem with the supports. This is the way to go...vastly superior to Machinable Wax!
  4. Bill2

    Machinable wax

    The machinable wax can be obtained from www.machinablewax.com It is listed as 3mm (and 1.75mm). I ordered it not knowing whether it would feed through the bowden tube. I am happy to report that it did not cause feeding problems (I have an Extended 2+ machine). I ordered it with the lost wax process in mind. The biggest problem (with the wax) is making stick to the bed. Also its very hard to print with support members (because the support members fuse with the part)- I talking about support members that bridge to the outside surface (not support members inside holes).
  5. Bill2

    Machinable wax

    I've obtained Blue Tape from FormFutura. I've run the same component with bed temp-100degC and 100% infill printing on Blue Tape, and it worked...no lifting off the bed! I've also run the same component at 30% infill using hair spray and did not experience lifting off the bed. So a summary nozzle temp =145 degC via gcode=M302 bed temp=100 degC print speed =20mm/s no fans until layer 75 then fans=30% infill=100% brim blue tape
  6. Bill2

    Machinable wax

    Thanks Labern! Lowering the temp. to 145 degC did help as far as the holes, and surface texture are concerned. But I still had to print at a bed temp. of 100 degC, fans off, to make the part stick to the bed.
  7. Bill2

    Machinable wax

    For the last week I have been experimenting with Machinable Wax. The Machinable Wax website suggests the details for 3D printing.. nozzle temp=140-150 degC bed temp=65-75 degC fans=on print speed=20-70mm/s These are the finding using a 0.4 nozzle, and layer height=0.2mm The first thing I found was the nozzle temp. had to be increased to 175-180 degC as nothing would come out of the nozzle at temps. below 170 degC. The second I found was to turn the fans off, otherwise the print would lift from the bed. The biggest problem I found was keeping the 3D print on the bed. I tried hair spray, and the so-called Mod Podge (Elmers glue cut with water) at bed temps between 30 to 100 degC. I achieved to most success with a bed temp of 100 degC and hair spray (or Dimafix) with a print speed of 20mm/s. It was necessary, for the part in question, to turn on the fans to 20%, after 75 layers had been printed. (this was to prevent the layers sagging above the holes). [/media][/media]
  8. you are using far too high a bed temperature Taulman recommends a bed temp. of only 45degC for Alloy 910
  9. I experienced no problems printing with Taulman's 910 Alloy nozzle=0.4mm temp.=247degC heated bed temp.=45degC fan=0 flow=100% infill=100% glue stick applied layer height=0.2mm brim applied speed=50mm/s The prints are really flat. regards Bill
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!