Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Jarls

Member
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Jarls

  • Birthday 01/01/2015

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    Engineering
  1. Just an update, I retried the print (0.12 mm layer height) with a few different gaps, none of which worked: - 0.12 mm gap, layers are totally fused - 0.24 mm gap, layers are fused but seam is visible - 0.36 mm gap, layers are separated enough to break apart, but then I get the infill pattern on the bottom surface of the bridge So yeah, I haven't been able to get this to work yet. For the time being I've switched to a very large gap between the bridge and the support structure and then I let Cura fill supports in that gap.
  2. I see, yeah that sounds like what's going on, because there was more solid surface above the gap infill.
  3. I haven't had a chance to retry with xisle's suggestion of keeping all heights to a multiple of the layer height, but I'll report back when I do. Even if it's difficult to detach, I'm still not sure why the underside of the bridge looks like infill rather than surface. Labern mentions that it might be because the gap is too big, but why would that be the case?
  4. I designed the supports in Sketchup along with my model, and I left a gap of 0.25 mm. Is there something that I'm supposed to change in Cura to get this to work properly?
  5. I've been trying to print an object that has a horizontal bridge piece over the buildplate, for which I've designed a custom support (with a sort of dovetail-shaped surface making contact with the underside of the bridge). However, so far I haven't been able to print this piece with an air gap large enough that the support doesn't stick to the model. It also seems like the underside of the bridge is being printed as infill rather than a bottom surface. The layer height is 0.12 mm, and the largest air gap I've attempted is 0.25 mm. Is there a rule of thumb for how big this can be, or needs to be? Thanks for any responses.
  6. Yeah that's what was confusing, it just shows the normal tooltip message ("This controls the thickness of the bottom and top layers..."). I'm wondering if it's just Cura acting screwy, as I've had a few other instances of weird things happening.
  7. Thanks for the detailed response. Actually there's no error message, but the value is highlighted in yellow. I've noticed that when I put some extreme values in, the highlight switches to red, so I presumed it was sort of a yellow = caution, red = danger situation. I'll also try the bed adjustments you suggest. I would have never imagined the nozzle actually needs to be closer.
  8. Thanks all for the replies, very informative. For my next print I'll adjust the fan settings and make a thicker bottom layer. I'll also try out the mouse ears/no brim. I do have a few more brief questions about working with Ultimaker: The glassy finish on the bottom of the part is not ideal for me. Does UM PLA like printing onto painter's tape? I assume this will give a more textured surface. I'm having some issues with stringing embedded in the part. Should I try to use combing to help with this? Can anyone explain the warning Cura is giving me for bottom/top thickness? Didier: I've been running Ultimaker's bed-leveling procedure so I can just barely slip a sheet of paper between the nozzle and the bed. I've actually been thinking the bed might be too close, as some of the deposited filament has been getting smeared back onto the nozzle on the first layer. Is there something else I should be trying here?
  9. Hello all, I just got my first printer, an Ultimaker 2 Extended, and I'm trying to adjust my settings to get the best print quality possible. One problem I've been running into consistently is not being able to remove the brim cleanly. Bending it back and forth until it breaks off always leaves a ragged edge, which would not be a big problem to clean up, except that when I do so the bottom layer of plastic will peel away from the bottom of the model. In this photo, I broke off the piece that peeled up: Other images of this print, pre- and post-cleanup, are here. All of the settings I changed are listed below; anything else was left at the default value. Any advice fixing this problem or on improving my print quality in general will be greatly appreciated. Printer: Ultimaker 2 Extended Filament: Ultimaker Bronze PLA 2.85 mm Slicer: Cura version 15.06.03 Settings in Cura: - Layer height: 0.08 mm - Initial layer thickness: 0.16 mm - Wall thickness: 1.2 mm - Bottom/top thickness: 1.2 mm [it's giving me a warning for this?] - Diameter: 2.85 mm - Flow: 100% - Retraction on - Print speed: 30 mm/s - Movement speed: 150 mm/s - Infill: 40% - Cooling: on - Fan full at layer: 2 - Supports enabled - Support everywhere - Use towers - Zigzag pattern - Brim on - Brim line count: 15 Settings on the Ultimaker: - Print temperature: 215*C - Bed temperature: 60*C - Max acceleration: 2000 mm/s^2
  10. Jarls

    Test print 1

    Version 1.0

    1,949 downloads

    Test print 1
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!