Jump to content

rab

Dormant
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Hi guys! I need help figuring out why Cura says my object is too tall. Here's a print of the screen. The model is like a square container that measures 83.2 x 83.2 x 41.6 mm and has a very small square whole at the bottom (1.5 x 1.2 mm), so I guess it should be small enough! Should I change skirt and brim settings? I have checked the layer and x-ray views and everything seems normal. When I uploaded the model, it was put with front surface (with the hole) up, making it "taller". But then I rotated 90 degrees and the Too tall message stayed there! Important Info! I have been printing with 4 or 5 skirt line count because I've had underextrusion issues in the beginning of the print (all the skirt lines allow the PLA to be extruded by t he time it starts printing the model itself)
  2. Yes! I checked that later and realized I should have checked the layer view before. Thanks! I got to print it perfectly later. But I always need to go to maintenance and move some material before printing anything, then I heat up the nozzle to keep it warm and finally put it to print. All that have helped me. Otherwise, when the nozzle starts moving to print, anything comes out until almost 1 min, then it gets all messed up and piled around the nozzle. Is that normal?
  3. Thank you very much @gr5 I have not had time to print, so I just tried again today. I checked the fan settings and they should be at 100% by 0.5mm, so it is fine. Today I releveled the bed just turning the screws to make sure the plate was close enough. So I tried to print the same square thin block (20x20x1.6mm) with 30 mm/s and 0.06 layer heigth. Something very weird happened, it looked like the printer started printing my old rectangular model so the print has a rim with smaller rectangular shape. Then it started advancing toward the bigger square shape . Check the pictures below, especially the one that shows the bottom part of the print comparing with my previous models. I also adjusted the screws that hold the feeder to make sure they were not too tight, so I left them a little bit looser to see if it would facilitate the flow of material. Thank you very much! [media=6815][/media ]
  4. This helped me with a similar problem but I am still having underextrusion, especially in the beginning of the print. I have been trying to print a tiny rectangular channel. In the first attempts, no material came out of the nozzle but the printer worked fine with models that came in the SD card that came with it (except that for some of the models, the rim around it looked spotty and not continuous). After finding this info here, I raised the temperature to 220 C and used a 30 mm/s speed, 0.08mm layer heigth. I also heated up the nozzle before printing and extruded some filament to see if it was coming out properly and maybe help. The tricks helped but when printing the rim it was spotty, so I lowered the plate height with the front screws (maybe it was too close to the extruder?), increased the temperature to 222C, increased the flow to 104% and decreased the speed to 80% (24mm/s). It finally printed my block, but I checked in the middle and saw some spotty layers (picture). At the end, it was OK. I did the same thing to print the rectangular channel with even smaller dimensions ( inner rectangular cross sectional area is 1.6x1.2 mm). But I had the same spotty rim as before and also, one of the openings ended up blocked (stringing?). I used 0.06mm layer, 24 mm/s speed, 220C and also increased material flow to 105% and extruded some material before starting the print. Any idea of what can be causing my underextrusion problems? It's been exhausting to having spent so much time on trouble-shooting it (I've done many atomic clear thinking it was clogged, but it was not)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!