Jump to content

CharlotteH

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB
  1. Hi Camfria, I'm not certain on the design of the Ultimaker 2 extruder drive, but many people find issues with flexible filaments in extruder drives that don't have a fully contrained path between the drive gear and the nozzle. If there are any gaps, the flexible filament can fold up in the space and doesn't reach the nozzle. See the guide here http://www.gyrobot.co.uk/blog/how-to-3d-print-with-flexible-filaments In may cases, you can find a model to print a different casing for your extruder drive on one of the 3D print file sharing websites like thingiverse or pinshape.
  2. Hi redonion, I'm guessing that you want to print the part and produce a plaster or sand cast around it to pour the molten metal into, as it wouldn't be possible to print a plastic mold that would withstand the temperatures for metal casting. In that case, the precision and surface quality is as much determined by the print (slicer) settings as the filament. Something easy to print such as standard PLA or ABS with slicer settings of < 0.15 mm layer thickness, optimum print temp to give a clean extrusion with no stringing, and a good quality filament with high tolerance on diameter and ovality should be fine. You could even do some post processing of the print to get really smooth surfaces (though this can involve some nasty chemicals). apologies if the answer came too late to help! Charlotte.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!