Jump to content

Riboflavin

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB
  1. Hi gr5, Thank you for your help with this. You were spot-on, it was indeed it seems a temperature issue. My guess is that Ultimaker have made some significant changes to the makeup of the chemical composition of their ABS, to ensure that it sticks well to the glass. Combined with my effective oven of a thermal chamber, it seems clear now that I was cooking the material during the print. I have now upped the fan speed to 100% on both the Cura setting and the printer setting, dropped the nozzle temperature from 250 to 230 degrees and reduced the plate temperature back down to 80 degrees (from 100) and the change is staggering. I'm printing the parts with no skirt, no brim, no raft - nothing! The prints are sticking and the finish is loads better. I also increased the top layer thickness and this seems to have helped with the pillowing issue. All in all, a surprise but welcome result. To summarise Material: ABS Ultimaker, White Nozzle temperature: 230 degrees Bed temp: 80 degrees Fan speed: 100% Glue: White ABS and acetone slurry (note, pretty thin - the new ABS also does not seem to dissolve in acetone like the old ABS Print speed: 50mm/s Enclosure: Fully enclosed in 25mm kingspan foam insulation cheers, Chris
  2. Hi, I'm looking for a little advice on how to deal with a couple of print issues with Ultimaker ABS - the newer formulation that sticks well compared to older ABS material. I am printing in an enclosure with a bed temperature of 100 degrees, nozzle temperature of 250 degrees, fan speed of about 50%. I used to get a lot of bed adhesion problems, so made the enclosure, but lately I have found the newer ABS sticks very well - so I wonder if my enclosure is too hot! I have measured it at about 50 degrees during a print, using a thermocouple sensor. The enclosure is a complete box made from 25mm kingspan insulation foam. Two problems cropping up with my prints 1. Elephant footing and poor vertical face squareness - see photos via link below 2. Bubbling on top surface - see photos via link below In the example, I am printing at 20% fill with the parts and using a triangle pattern. I am slicing with Cura 3.6.0 I have tried reducing the first layer height to 0.1mm to reduce the elephant footing - it was suggested that a 0.3mm initial layer height could be causing the problem, but this doesn't seem to have made much difference. I run the fans set at 50% on the printer and set at 40% in Cura My print speed is 50mm/s Nozzle is 0.4mm Printer is Ultimaker 2 running an Olson Block and standard 18W heating element Photos of prints and issues are here: Photo album of print problems Any help you guys out there can give on the best way to print this material and what might be causing my issues will be very gratefully received. Note that I get different results with different colours - the red ABS seems to print the nicest - but I am not making enough notes about settings so am not sure if it something I have changed or if the different colours do behave so differently. cheers, Chris
  3. I had a lot of problems with this error. I print with ABS and I think that the combination of the increased temperature requirement, together with fan cooling, caused the problem. Lately, I have disabled the fan altogether when printing ABS - I have had no problems with the heater error since then. I also re-downloaded firmware to the UM2, but I can't say if this helped or not. As a backup, I have bought a 35W heater - I think the heater error you are seeing is related to a weak 25W heater element, that comes with the UM2 as standard - as a last resort this might be worth trying, but slowing down the fan or switching it off altogether (for ABS anyway) is a good thing to try. best of luck!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!