Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

vintagefuturist

Dormant
  • Posts

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Country
    US

vintagefuturist's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Hi all, I've been using my UM2 with generally great results once material settings are dialed in, but even though my print quality has been rather nice I've sometimes had the problem of a single layer being indented slightly causing a slight ring around the print at any random layer. Some prints it's 5mm up from the bed and others it's 2/3rds up the print nearing it's completion. It's always just a single layer or two, never multiple rings or bands. Here are some examples of prints showing this error: These are old prints with a white PLA that I've stopped using, I don't have any recent prints on hand with the white ABS that I now use as I've given them to clients. It's not every print but it's often enough to finally make me decide to write a post about it. Does anyone know what could cause this?
×
×
  • Create New...