Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

clinton

Member
  • Content Count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks Torgeir. What's a cone cut? Does it mean I can cut the shape and then apply the thread?
  2. I want to print a collar with a thread that follows through the chamfer as below. If I cut the thread and the add the chamfer I get the required end result. This is fine but I would like to add the chamfer first (so that I can use the chamfer as a cutting tool for the nut) and then add the thread. However, when I do it in the order of chamfer then thread I get this Note, the thread stops at the top of the chamfer which means the nut won't go on. Is there a way to get to what I want by adding the thread after the chamfer?
  3. Excellent, thanks! No more prints breaking at the weak points.
  4. Thanks. I've seen this video before and it looks like the solution but I can't quite understand how it's done. If I split my model into the parts that I want to have different infills, how do I lay them back together on the Cura buildplate? When I open a STL file in Cura it opens the model and puts it on edge anywhere on the buildplate. How can I align them all again?
  5. Using Cura 3.5.1 and Ultimaker 2+ After 5mm I want to change the infill density from 18% to 80% and then remain at 80% until the end of the print. Can this be done?
  6. Thanks, got that now but it doesn't let me change the infill - I thought it did but my memory failed me. I found this uTube link yesterday, https://youtu.be/DGso6sAIXb0, which seems to describe the method to do what I want but I can't quite grasp how to get the separate .stl files of the hexagon example back together on the Cura build plate. When I open them they end up on edge and I can't see a way of putting them back together accurately.
  7. Didn't there used to be a plugin called TweakAtZ ?
  8. For the top 2mm of my print I need extra detail and strength so I would like to pause the print to change the nozzle and infill. Can this be done with Cura 3.4.1?
  9. I successfully printed V1 of my project today but when I came to print V2, the print started OK but then the filament feed stopped. On closer inspection it seems that the hot end is no longer very hot. When I select the maintenance option and set the nozzle temperature to 250 degC it reports that it's at temp but when I measure the nozzle with a temperature gun it's only about 30degC. Something has failed here but I don't know what. Can anyone advise please? It's an Ultimaker 2+
  10. I'll take a look at Kisslicer, thanks. Just tried the same thread pair using ColorFabb and the results using onkelgeorg's method are more successful and fit even better straight off the printbed. Verbatim PLA wasn't doing me any favours - ColorFabb seems far more accurate.
  11. Tried this a few times now and it works very well. Thanks
  12. Thanks onkelgeorg, I'll give that a try. I was doing OK with threads using the Ultimaker filament but I've just tried the same thing using Verbatim filament (much harder to get to stick to the glass by the way), the threads now no longer work as they are far too tight. Different characteristics of the Verbatim obviously - not sure I'll bother with Verbatim again. It'll be a good test to try your technique described in the video on Verbatim.
  13. I've played around with threads a bit more and I can now make good fitting threads without any adjustment. If I'm printing a thread then I make sure I set Cura to print in Normal or High. when the print is complete I brush round the thread with a fine wire brush (brass) and they fit very well. I'm using an Ultimaker 2+ with the 0.4mm nozzle.
  14. I've run a couple more tests using Fusion360. I have a pipe with a M30x1.5 thread on the outside. I then create a ring which has an internal diameter of 30mm and on the inside of that I create a M30x1.5 thread. After printing, the ring is too tight on the pipe. The next test was to give the ring an internal diameter of 30.2mm and the apply a M30x1.5 thread. After printing, the ring is again too tight on the pipe. After playing around with Fusion it appears that no matter what size I make the internal diameter of the ring, as soon as I apply a M30x1.5 thread, that's what I get. Applying th
  15. I'm attempting to print a 30mm diameter bolt and a corresponding nut. I'm using Fusion360 and have created a 30mm cylinder onto which I create a M30x1.5 thread. The nut has a 30mm hole and I create a M30x1.5 thread on that too. Both just fit together but because there is no slack they're extremely tight and sometimes too tight to put together. How should I build in a bit of tolerance? Just make the hole in the nut slightly bigger before applying the thread or is there a more elegant way of doing it? I print both on an Ultimaker 2+ using a 0.4 nozzle and fast print with PLA.
×
×
  • Create New...