Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

jpm021990

Dormant
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by jpm021990

  1. Any thoughts, tried increasing temp to 230 but still nothing
  2. FYI, its not the model, other prints are doing the same thing at the same height and I've printed this model successfully multiple times before
  3. Just recently my 3D Prints have been splitting in the same location every time, I've checked the bed leveling and greased the bed axis. I'm printing with HIPS at 220c at 30mm and 40mm print speeds but it still is splitting in the same locations
  4. WOW You're totally right, one of the bars across the top is actually at an angle, about 6mm too. How can I fix that?
  5. Ok I just changed some of those settings and printed it but still with the same result (I also scaled it using a different method than Cura as per another suggestion) but it came out exactly the same. I'm looking forward to what you uncover in your test print.
  6. The other half just finished printing and its exactly the same as the previous one. I'm really at a loss for this. What do you recommend for bottom top thickness and infill? Here are the 2 different ones I tried, the first one I cut it myself using netfabb, the 2nd one was already pre-cut, but the same thing happens for both http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:387245/#files https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1460236/#files
  7. Cura 15.04.4 I actually had to scale them both to .8 of what they originally were to make it fit on the build plate
  8. Nope I set the correct filament type. 20% infill, .8 bottom top thickness, 1.2 shell .2 layer and 45mm/s print speed I fixed the issue where there was a little pillowing, that picture was a bad one to choose, I have another half that I printed that looks physically perfect but still the same amount of offset when you try to put them together
  9. I use Cura as well. I'm trying to take one of the halves and mirroring it using Cura now instead of printing the models separately. I'll let you know how it goes. Its so weird because most of it lines up but the whole thing will not
  10. I do them regularly because I switch from ABS/PLA often, its more of a precaution. The prints themselves look absolutely fine. You can totally ignore the first picture. I printed with faster settings and less infill. I'm really at a loss for this too because I've tried with the full design and splicing it myself and using the already spliced one with the same result. Here's a totally different design where the same thing happened. On the top its totally fine and then the bottom half just wont align. Or if I align the bottom the top doesn't line up
  11. I'll try with 205 but I don't think it would make too much of a difference. My only issue with the printer is when lining up spliced pieces
  12. My circles and squares come out perfectly. I've tried with 2 different designs for the gun and they still have the same result I realized i did the wrong settings for the first picture why it looks so bad, the other side looks a lot better because i changed the settings. My PTFE coupler is new and I do regular atomics. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1460236/#files
  13. Hi guys, I have a Ultimaker 2 and I'm trying to print a couple of spliced designs that were cut down the middle for easier printing. The problem I'm having is that after both sides print out the object does not align with the other half. It happens with pretty much every design. I would be okay with a minor overlap but this is about a 1/4" around most of the print. If I align the top perfectly then the bottom does not match. I'm not sure why this is happening as other people have used the same design without any issues. Any thoughts/comments? Printing with Colorfabb Black PLA 215c 45mm/s print speed .2 layer height (Picture is the night night gun from Agents of Shield)[/media][/media]
  14. Yeah same filament spool, I keep them in a dry box when not in use, airtight with silica packets. Update: printing slower seems to be working. I was always able to print this thing at 70+ mm/s so still trying to figure out what happened
  15. Most 3mm filaments are 2.85mm. Especially from high-end manufacturers like Colorfabb. I realized I said 3mm by accident when it actually really is 2.85
  16. Same thing I've been using for every print the last couple of weeks 0.2 layer height 20% infill 80mm/s .4mm nozzle
  17. Did 4 atomic pulls and they were all clean and looked exactly like the picture with the bulb shape. Could it be the coupler or the nozzle itself? I just replaced the coupler a couple of weeks ago along with the nozzle
  18. Sorry I meant 2.85, I'm just always used to saying 3. The colorfabb filament is 2.85 with a very high accuracy of it
  19. I'm using an Ultimaker 2 with Colorfabb PLA 3mm filament printing at 210 and 220c but still get this same result. Missing and jagged layers.
  20. Two points I wonder whose filament you are using? Poor filament can cause the problems you are experience, i.e. poor/cheap filament will likely have inconsistent filament widths and once you go beyond 3.0mm in real-time measurement problems will start. Then the filament goes back to under 3.0mm and everything is fine until another length of filament with a wide diameter arrives... Suggest you get a micrometre and measure, at frequent intervals, the length of filament you will use for the print. Or your filament is stick on the reel - suggest you unwind the filament (the length you need for the print), from the spool and leave tidily on the floor or desk to avoid this. Failing that you have a partial blockage/rubbing/component failure somewhere in your filament feed path. I use colorfabb filament and I have been for a long time and printed without any issues through multiple prints that have come out perfectly. I have a micrometer and it measures from 2.84-2.87 consistently throughout the filament and I haven't touched the filament or the settings
×
×
  • Create New...