Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

VVPD

Dormant
  • Posts

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Country
    NL

VVPD's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Hi Neotco, Thanks for your help. I will go ever the guide, see if there's something I can do to improve the prints. I did find the "picture guide" from the same website, which was also quite helpful. I guess I just did not look any further. I will try to print again after Easter, but I will let you know how it goes.
  2. Hi Neotko, These are the settings I used. This print (yet another part) is coming out fine. It's printing as we speak. I did not change the settings after yesterdays failed print. I did not even shut down Cura, I just closed my laptop and tried again today, hoping a different model would come out better. It all seems pretty random to me, I really hope you can help.
  3. Dear co-ultimakers, I know you mean well, but this is not really the help I need. As i said before, I m not new to 3D printing. I have been in design engineering for over 10 years now. I have been using 3D print hubs for about the same time. I have worked with a resin printer (Form 1) was a while in my previous job and a Flashforge machine as well. I have never worked with Cura and Ultimaker and yes, that's frustrating the hell out of me. So please, read my posts? As I said, I did NOT change many settings, just increased the speed of the "standard" settings by 5mm/sec so it would fit into one working day. The print shown below is the same print, printed with half the supports and it is fine. SAME PRINT, STANDARD SETTINGS. I DID NOT CHANGE THE SETTINGS FOR THE THIRD PRINT, AND I GOT THE PARTS AS IN THE LAST PICTURE. What is happening? Could it be the Cura update? I did not update to 15.04.5 yet, though Cura itself says it's the latest version. Which is odd, but ok. If only that was the worst of my problems...
  4. That's the whole point: that's not underextrusion, I'm pretty sure thats the mesh fill. In normal printing it makes the outer shell solid and the infill (26% in this case) by crossing lines. I do not have the 0.96 shell thickness anywhere, but I only have the 26% fill where my walls should have been. The crazy thing is: I printed it again, and it was fine. Nothing changed but the speeds were brought down by 5mm/sec (all of them). I just toggled Cura to quickprint, selected "fast print" toggled back to expert mode and brought the speeds down. It looks great. I will post a pic tomorrow for reference. I repeated the same steps for the opposite wall, thinking that I did accidentally change a setting before. But now I have the same problem again: all support and fill, no walls. ARGH! my temp is set to 215, layer height to 0.15 and speed to 50mm/sec, for PLA
  5. No, my shell thickness was set to 0.92 (2* my nozzle size) and the shell speed was set to 9.7mm3/s I checked it twice, I really don't understand
  6. Hi All, I have yet another great puzzle for you. I printed this particular piece of a housing, by our own design. It has been made by a "professional" 3D printer, so I'm pretty sure my post-processing is good, the file is fine. Then, as part of my ongoing experiment to use the ultimaker to speed up our product development process, I tried to print it myself. And this is what I got. I used the standard Cura settings (I did open the "expert settings tab"). It is PLA, the should not have been a problem. The only thing I did find, is that when I start a print, I have to manually set the nozzle temp to something, by default is says 0 degrees. Where did my walls go? I made the print upside down, because I need a smooth outer surface. This did mean a lot of support was required. But there seems to be a mesh where my walls should be?
  7. Hi Didier, Thanks for commenting! I have had the speeds very low, but varying between the different stages of printing (as recommended in Cura). I will try a constant speed, How does changing the speed effect the print in general? Laura
  8. Hi Sander, Thanks for your reply. We have a few ABS prints we need to get out right now, but I think I will get around to having a new go later this week. I haven't changed anything about the printer, this is the way it came out of the box. I did update the firmware. The only time the filament gets tangled or stuck is during the back-spooling when I change the material. It comes out of the feeder in 6 loops or so, so now I just cut it in the bowden tube, before I spool it back. It's a bit of a waste of material, but a lot less work getting it out. Do I need to "hit" the filament with the oil? Or is it all about lubrication near the nozzle and can I send it down the side of the tube? Thanks, Laura
  9. Hi All, I hope someone can help me with this. I have an Ultimaker 2, on which I am trying to print using NinjaFlex. I know that this is not the best feeder for it, but this is the printer I have and I need the rubber components. Now, I have tried everything: Nozzle temps between 210 and 250 degrees Bed temps from very low to 90 degrees Increasing fill level and decreasing it (between 20% and 65%) Layer height around 0.1mm Print speed of 20-25mm/s Outer shell speeds of around 40mm/s (1.8mm3/sec) - so very slow Toggled speeds between 90% and 105% toggled flow between 95% and 110% I attached a picture of the standard calibration part. It looks really pretty, like coral. But it is not exactly right. [/media]:angry: Does anyone have some good advise on how to get the prints out right?
×
×
  • Create New...