Jump to content

DMJM1

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB
  1. Well I tried the cigarette paper method for leveling the bed / setting the nozzle height, it appears much better and repeatable, I also slowed down the initial layer speed to 15mm/s which improved things further, the paper I used was 0.03mm, and coupled with the reduced initial layer height is now producing good results and not picking up the initial lines with the nozzle. Using the 0.25 nozzle Cura tells me not to go above 0.19mm initial layer thickness as bad results will occur, and in my case a slightly thinner layer thickness appears to be better, however I will try a print set at 0.3mm just to see what happens
  2. Thanks for the replies, I have tried a few of your suggestions gr5 which seem to have improved things, I tried setting the nozzle just off the build plate which resulted in no / poor extrusion, I then tried increasing the temperature to 260 from 255 which allowed extrusion to happen, I also reduced the initial layer thickness from 0.2mm to 0.13mm. I am going to try setting the nozzle height with a cigarette paper as I found it a bit difficult judging when it was just off the glass Avogra that's exactly the problem I am having, the designs I am trying to print have lots of small holes and components a bit like a gasket and the circles and corner start points would often stick to the nozzle when it completes the feature and moves to the next one, dragging the whole lot with it, I'm currently printing first layer at 20mm/s so I may try slower. The thing that improved that a little bit for me was introducing a Z hop on retraction and turning off combing.
  3. Thanks for the reply- Yes I am using the same filament before and after the upgrade , I have been using 73 deg C bed temperature, and a thin film of glue stick on the glass spread around with a damp cloth. I am using the reverse side of the glass plate as I have slivers of glass missing from previous prints on the side I was using before the upgrade. I wonder if there could be something loose that is giving an inconsistent Z height as it was working fine yesterday and yet today the same print will not stick. I did notice that the Calibration card that came with the Upgrade kit is slightly thicker than the standard printer paper I normally use (0.15mm as opposed to 0.1mm) Changing from using the card to normal paper has produced the best results so far but for whatever reason is now not working. I will try the 0.4mm nozzle and see what happens.
  4. I have recently upgraded my UM2 that I have used with excellent results for over a year to UM2+ and am now having a lot of trouble getting anything to stick directly to the glass plate. Before the upgrade using PET filament and a 0.4 nozzle with 0.3 initial layer thickness my models would stick directly to the glass plate, after the upgrade to UM2+ and trying to use the 0.25mm nozzle I rarely get them to stick. I have tried everything I can think from thicker initial layers, higher material flow, higher filament temperature, higher bed temperature, repeated bed levelling (bed levelling seemed to make things stick for two or three prints but then back to normal and now seems to make no difference) The only way to get anything to stick,it seems, is to use masking tape on the bed which is not ideal. Any help appreciated
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!