Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gerycruz

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. gerycruz

    Bumps in first layer

    Hi everyone I've been seeing this issue on and off, it's more common with larger, square-ish prints... I've tried increasing or decreasing speed, bed and nozzle temperature but I can't seem to nail down the cause. When I examine the skirt I get a nice squished flat line so I'm not sure it's bed alignment. Thanks!
  2. gerycruz

    Finished Print

    gr5, thanks for your post I've been struggling with the correct amount of "friction" we're supposed to feel with the leveling procedure. Are you saying you adjust the level for every print? How can you tell if you have the right amount?
  3. gerycruz

    0.1mm Bias

    Hi everyone, I've been using my Ultimaker 2+ for some designs with tolerances that I thought should be within the printers capabilities. To test the accuracy of my setup I decided to print a 4x50x10mm box and lay it in different orientations. See attached picture. Once printed I measured the dimensions with a caliper and always found that they're consistently about 0.1mm larger. Especially in the 4mm dimension. Any ideas? I've tried both Cura versions and simplify 3D with similar results. So I'm leaning towards a hardware/firmware problem. I'm printing with the 0.4mm nozzle using the default Fast settings in Cura using PLA.
  4. Thanks for the reply, any ideas as to what might be causing it or how to diagnose or prevent it.
  5. Hi everyone, I've had my ultimaker 2+ for about a month. I've recently started hearing a loud grinding noise when starting a new layer. It seems to be coming from the x axis motor. I just aligned the axles and it seems to have worsened.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YbBEpFq6yos
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!