Jump to content

bastienb

Member
  • Content Count

    90
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by bastienb


  1. @geert_2

    - I installed the following thing:

    IMG_20170323_185519.jpg

    Without any improvement... (at all, not a slight change)

    - For the atomic, here the result:

    IMG_20170323_193526.jpg

    I think it means it is quite clean! I do not see any anomaly, maybe a very tiny bubble or air at the very end... but that's it (the nozzle and the PTFE couplers are new and bought in the Ideokub shop).

    - I took a bit of PLA, smothed the end to avoid any disturbance and I put it as you said. It goes well, hard to tell about "smooth" but I do not feel anything in particular, not a scratch or smg with which I would have to push hard.

    - Same thing with the bowden tube

    - When I select "move filament" and turn the wheel, it comes out normally (I think, I do not remember what "normally" is, but it comes out regularly)

    - It was too hard to push the filament by myself for the print, I under-extruded. So I let the clamp thing loose and it come out normally. And the result was the same, only the top-right print was wrong.

    Thanks for your help...

    @Torgeir

    So if I understand correctly, the printer is at the edged of messing all the prints, but as the top right corner is the toughest, I can see it here first?

    **EDIT

    I have just made another print to be sure nothing changed... The problem is now worse on the top left of the printer. And the glass plate has been turned 180° (by error).

    IMG_20170323_202606.jpg


  2. Sorry for the late answer but I am getting really upset by this problem... I tried the stuff you wrote without any success!

    But I thought a bit and for me we are dealing with several problems, all mixed up and probably the "it works on my other UM2+" is not helping. So I made a reset regarding my debugging process. I consider all the things I have done as not done and start anew. Maybe a fresh look could help... Oh and I am thinking ONE thing at a time. I mean, making sure that thing is OK and works well before going anywhere else.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    #######################################################################

    Hello everyone!

    I have a problem with my UM2+, my prints started to look like this :

    IMG_20170322_163728.jpg

    IMG_20170322_163749.jpg

    Here is a picture during the print:

    IMG_20170322_141105.jpg

    IMG_20170322_125534.jpg

    I printed literally hundred of these and everything was fine...

    I tried to print 5 little cubes (2cmx2cm) with a 1cm hole in the middle and here what I got:

    IMG_20170322_112129.jpg

    The other side of the plate:

    IMG_20170322_112205.jpg

    The issue is not as bad as for my other prints, so I tried with smaller parts (4mm squares/circles and 2mm walls):

    IMG_20170322_120138.jpg

    IMG_20170322_120148.jpg

    And here it is! I use a UM2+ extended with about 2000hours of printing already. 4mm nozzle, PLA green EmotionTech (RepRap), 3DLAC and I levelled the bed beforehand.

    So, what should be the very first thing I should do? (thanks!)


  3. @geert_2

    - I checked the cooling fan and it is OK

    - I cleaned and checked the feeder-wheel and it is OK

    - The nozzle is new : )

    - The filament I use is a well-known one

    Thanks anyway, I think another thinking person is not a luxury! And better saying twice than missing :p

    @neotko

    - everything is using the same filament RepRap emotionTech 3mm PLA white

    So I did your cube test. I tried with the natural PLA (same everything else) because the other roll was busy :p and it came perfectly out:

    IMG_20170320_173749.jpg

    And I thought a bit and saw that the issue where localised on the plate. So I did the cube test everywhere on the plate:

    IMG_20170320_173531.jpg

    Here with better pictures as "zoom":

    IMG_20170320_173531-Copy.jpg

    You can see that the closer to the top right of the machine (sorry I did not rotate the pic) the worse it gets. So for me it is definitely the X/Y. An "ultimaker guy" from the shop (Ideokub) told me that the rods could be damaged and that I should change them. What do you think?

    I will try to exchange X and Y and to turn the rods to see if I can get the problem to move on the plate.

    Closer!!! Thanks again =)


  4. Ok thank you! I am not sure if I am willing to embark making a huge modification... I thougt the printer would be capable of doing its job (but after 1500hours of printing it is getting very tricky). Maybe I will go for the ptfe bowden on the UM2+ which works properly and see how it goes.

    I have just finished the test on the bigger part: problem NOT fixed unfortunately...

    I confirm that I only lub the printer as it is officially advised (with the exact same products).


  5. Ok there was some issue with the x/y squareness. It is corrected and I made a test, seems to work on the small part... I will launch a bigger part tonight and tell you how it went tomorrow!

    For the other questions, yes, it tends to be worse at the bottom right of the glassplate.

    How did you think of the squareness?

    Thanks a lot!

    (I will mark "best answer" when all the tests are OK, I became a bit paranoid with this machine...)

    • Like 1

  6. Hello everyone!

    Introduction

    I have an Ultimaker 2+ extended that has been running smoothly for 1500 hours. I mostly print the same STL file and never encountered any issue. And now I am stuck on the gaps between infill and outline...

    I went here, here and I called the guy who sold me the printer whitout any solution...

    Hardware (same one since the early prints of this printer and between my UM2+'s)

     

    • Ultimaker 2+, 1500hours of printing
    • PLA RepRap emotion tech 3mm, white, new roll, good quality
    • Non official nozzle sold by a shop (Ideokub - Le Mans - France), 0.4mm
    • Official glassplate, as new
    • 3DLAC for plate adhesion, works perfectly

     

    Problem

    One day, the printer started printing like this. I did not changed the generated GCODE (cura 2) which is the same for months and which works well on the other printer.

    IMG_20170319_104627.jpg

    IMG_20170318_150436.jpg

    What I have done (with no success)

     

    • Leveled the bed
    • Cleaned the glassplate
    • Changed the nozzle
    • Changed the PTFE tube (new official one)
    • Dismounted and clean the extruder
    • Used a new GCODE with big outline overlap and slower printing (first of the two pics, it made things worse actually)
    • Tensioned the stepper motor belt
    • Cleaned all the printer (plate, rods, axis)
    • Put unilube on the rods and lithium grease on the Z screw

     

    I am a bit desperate on this... if you could help me it would be very nice.

    Thanks a lot!


  7. The problem is still there... I stopped making those kind of parts so...

    Problem:

    P1040686.jpg

    All the parts with the same structure (Xmm filled, then Ymm with walls) have the same problem: X first layers are shrinked, the Y next are OK.

    Printer

    Ultimaker 2+

    Cura (latest version) layers:

    1.png

    2.png

    3.png

    Parameters

    settings.png

    - Regular fan speed at height 0.27mm (layer 1)

    Misc

    - repRap PLA white, new spool

    - 1000hours of printing

    - very recently cleaned and lubricated

    - door and top cover

    - not the Z-bearing -> it depends of the heigth from which the "walls" start to be printed

    Things tried

    - Still a problem with this method

    Ideas

    For me, it's all about cooling the first layers more effectively. Somehow it would be nice to adapt the cooling flow to the density of material for each layer. It would mean more cooling for the first Xmm and less cooling for the last Ymm. Simply because the first X are harder to cool than the Y next (less stuff to print).

    So the work would has to be done by the slicer... but I do not know how to tweak it!


  8. Ok, thanks to the tutorial and your comment I have deducted I have two problems:

    - Elephant's foot (common and needed for adhesion, not really a problem then)

    - Lower wall cave in

    This last one is interesting. The printer is brand new, my prints are with a bed temp of 60°C BUT, I know it had fallen from 50cm when I was away... I saw nothing bad (ran test prints) but it could be the Zbearing that took a hit... I will test the cooling thing and keep you updated (and if you have any other advice, do not hesitate!)

    Thanks for your help btw


  9. Hello everyone!

    First post so I hope I won't get it wrong ^^. I made some researches but I had difficulties to find an answer to this issue... (better see it on the pics):

    1.thumb.jpg.3dc002604a7d2e645fdc0e3dcc4f20ac.jpg

    2.thumb.jpg.ccb0e3202932366ec6373ece9f9bf36f.jpg

    3.thumb.jpg.0e9ba6c7f274efab56d65046f42036e0.jpg

    As you can see on the previous pics, the base of all the parts is shrinked.

    Same problem on another part

    5.thumb.jpg.2764c91314c78fc7502f854b1668a7bf.jpg

    explication5.thumb.png.a52e990d3c0e90031525e1fbc79b40b3.png

    For this one, the print goes back to normal as soon as the walls are printed... For the parameters I use this in Cura:

    4.thumb.png.54d05e3b5e6b862112e126be5d912702.png

    The bed is 60°C, PLA, 0.4mm for the nozzle, 210°C for the nozzle too. I built the Closed chamber ('green house') UM2 by Kris.

    Thanks a lot for your help =))

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!