Jump to content

merakiexpo

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I tried going hotter and slower print speeds but I'm still having print failures. I might try lowering the layer height and printing slower than 7mm^3/sec. I would assume it's the models themselves but I used Netfabb to repair all of the shapes. Plus one is just a basic cylinder and not that complicated.
  2. Thanks for the feedback. I'm going to try to print it at about 7mm^3/sec. The other guide I read said 10 was the max but i'll try the slower speed and see how it turns out. I'm printing with PLA so the max temp recommend is 210. What temp would you recommend?
  3. I'm having a problem where my prints suddenly start experiencing under extrusion even though the print has been perfectly fine for multiple layers before. Additionally I see that the filament is grinding out in the back of the extruder. I checked my printer settings based on this guide and they are withing the acceptable limits of 8mm3/s. Also here is an example of my retraction settings as well. I'm experiencing this on both an Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker 2 Extended. I dont believe there are any problems with the model as it is nothing radically complicated or lots of over hangs. I'm printing with PLA filament from Hatchbox. I've printed numerous other things before and have not experienced these problems before.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!