Jump to content

RogerBW

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  1. OK, here it gets interesting. Here's the start of a brim for three circular pieces. Bear in mind that's immediately after bed levelling! Hairspray on the glass, but it makes no difference - that seems very obviously like too much gap between bed and nozzle. Is it plausible that the buildplate is somehow slipping down after it's levelled?
  2. A similar thing's happened to me in the last few days. No change to software or to printer, but suddenly nothing's sticking any more. Cleaned the plate, re-levelled (four or five times), tried glue stick and hair spray even though I rarely needed them before… the first layer looks fine, but by the time I get a few cm up the print breaks free from the surface. Help!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!