Jump to content

feferna

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Hello everyone, I am facing a problem with my Ultimaker 2 Extended+ printer. The support material is not being printed in a nice way. I am sending a picture showing my problem. I saw that the nozzle was hitting the support, and I activate the Z Hop When Retracted, Z Hop only over Printed Parts and Z Hop Height = 0.5 mm. However, the printer is still hitting the support material. Before that, I tried to use only Z Hop When Rectracted and Z Hop Height = 1.0 mm. However, I was having under extrusion problems soon after the Z Hop thing. So, I modified these options to the option mentioned before. This was the under extrusion problem I had when I used Z Hop for everything: So, does anyone know how I can avoid bad support material and under extrusion in my prints?
  2. Thank you. I notice these "tidal waves" when printing the first layer. Looks like the nozzle was really too close. For now, I got a good result. I tried to level the buildplate again making it a bit more loose and now the material have stick in the plate. Now, I got something like 90% good (I can still notice some small waves when the nozzle pass through some regions). PS: I also flipped the glass, but I didn't notice anything different.
  3. Hello everyone, It has being almost 6 month since we bought an Ultimaker 2 Extended+, and we were printing things without any problems. However, today I am facing a very bad warping problem in our printer. The first layer of everything I am trying to print is warping. I tried the following: - Leveled the buildplate making the space between the nozzle and the plate smaller: This helped with the warping. However, the layer become too squeezed and the print quality decreased a lot. - Changed the buildplate temperature to 40C, 50C, 60C, 65C and 70C: no difference in the warping. - Used some glue: the warping has decreased, but is still present. - Used a material from another brand: decreased the warping, but it was still present. I don't know what else should I do. Any clues? Or my 3d printer is broken? Here are some images showing the warping I am facing:
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!