Jump to content

PhilA

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Hi, I have been using a UM2 for a while and it seems I can never seem to get the support material settings right. I used to have the settings at 15%, and have since increased the percentage to 25% in the hopes that it would help. That has not helped either. The problem I keep encountering is that the nozzle seems to scrape over the support material. It prints fine otherwise with parts that do not need support material. Those parts have no problems whatsoever. I think it has something to do with either the settings for the support material or the retraction of the nozzle. I have attached some pictures of the prints and the cura settings. I would appreciate anyone's input and help. Thanks, Phil
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!