Jump to content

Aki

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    DE
  1. Many thanks for the very detailed answer, I will do the test prints as recomended, and I will rethink the temperature requirements for Inmoov robot :-) I just wonder why most people are printing it with ABS ... addinionaly I will search the forum for any hints for enclosuring the printer ! I found a product in a shop but I will try to build something on my own first :-)
  2. Many thanks for your input ! I have the UM2 with olson Block 0,4mm I printed slower and set temperature to 230. The fil rate was very good, but then I had a lot of stringing. I searched the forum, and I installed the "retract while combing" plugin The shown print has the following parameters: Material colorfabb xt red Temp 230 C Speed 30 "Retract while combing"-Values starting z: 0 Ending Z: 100 min distance for reract: 2.0 retract speed: 30 rertact distance: 4,5 lift head during retract: 0,0 in the standard options of Cura, I set combing and the retract Z with 0.2 mm What else options do I have to reduce stringing ? I want to pront a robot (Inmoov) and I would like to avoid printing it with ABS, so I need a material which is strong and has a higher TG then PLA, that s why I started with PETG. Are there maybe other alternatives from your point of view ? Many thanks in advance !
  3. Hi all, hello to everybody in this forum, it s great community ! I have been reading for a while and most times I found usefull hints ! But in this case I have no clue and could not find a solution for my issue, so I hope to get any support here :-) After my first successfull prints with PLA, I tried out the colorfab XT wich is some kind of PET if I m not wrong. On the box it says to print with 240-260 C My first print with 240 C was awfull, I searched this formun and found some hints to reduce templ, so I tried with 220 C and 225 C and on the picture you can see the outcome. The settings in Cura are: print speed 50 retraction on, with standart values combing on travel speed 150 no plug in used What I don t understand, is that there are some ares which look good and other look like material is missing ... Would be glad for any hint, thanks in advance ! Aki
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!