Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

yvest

Member
  • Content Count

    30
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by yvest


  1. The surface looks pretty much like PLA although printing is not exactly as easy as PLA, although would say it's easier than ABS. I did experience little warping (used adhesive spray), although not that much. The object is pretty straight so not sure how overhangs / more complex parts would go. I printed with a printing temp of 240°, build plate temp of 90° and print speed of 60mm/s. Added some pictures of the print (you might see a crack in it which has been there from the start, some screw was little too big for the hole but felt it was still ok and not worth reprinting).

    IMG_0071.jpg

    IMG_0072.jpg


  2. When it comes to weather resistance, I really had a very good experience with ApolloX material (Formfutura). It's not available in that many colors (no bronze ? ) but in terms of weather resistance it's great. I had to print some adaptor for my video doorbell which can get heavy sun / rain / ... I first printed it with regular PLA but that didn't last for 2 weeks due to the heat. With ApolloX it's been there now for more than a year and I can say it still looks just like it was day 1.

    • Like 1

  3. Meanwhile it also magically (unless my actions helped here) improved on my end... What I did differently:

    - I did a factory reset of my Ultimaker. Earlier this week, I upgraded to the latest firmware but meanwhile learned that some setting might not get applied unless you perform a factory reset. It was for sure the case for me since I couldn't select PP material after having updated my firmware (I used my own settings for bed temp / nozzle temp I had added). After factory reset, I was able to select PP material when loading

    - Because of the factory reset, I did have to level the bed again. Always bid of a challenge (just one more which is little too firm or one less which seems too loose ?

    - Loaded PP material selecting "PP" from the list of materials now

     

    I then printed it again with same Cura default settings I had before and the result is much better. Now, it's much better but it's still not as nice as printing it with PLA.

     

    I believe I read somewhere about the retraction as well so maybe something I should further look into as well. In any case, for now, for this print, I'm ok with the result.

    IMG_0105.JPG


  4. Did you have any further luck with printing your part with Polypropylene? I'm again also trying to print with it whereas results aren't great with default Cura settings. Adhesion is good but the print itself is just not good. Part I'm trying to print has some overhangs which I understand aren't that easy but even the first layer and plane horizontal ones seem to have issues. There also doesn't seem to be that much experience with PP in general so will be lots of trial - error I guess. In case you had any eureka moments, would appreciate sharing them. ?

     

    PP Print.jpg


  5. Sounds good!

    Are you only referring to the forum itself or will other sections also change? Things like the dashboard, people, ... will change as well I guess? Reason for asking is that I wonder what will happen with 3D prints and YouMagine. I must say I found that, when starting, quite confusing and I'm still somehow wondering why having 2 different (but quite similar) sections make sense. So if that's going to be more streamlined as well, I'm all for it! :)

    Good luck with all the prep work!


  6. I also had some challenges printing with PP. Overall, still don't like printing with PP but at least I got it stick to the build plate.

    I tried a couple of things but got best results with using adhesive spray (see picture), the one I always use, even when printing PLA. So I use the spray, have build plate adhesion and a bed temperature of 100 degrees. It does the trick for me.

    20171119_160004.thumb.jpg.cab7a0a00029e8a9d880691ea78dcdd4.jpg

    20171119_160004.thumb.jpg.cab7a0a00029e8a9d880691ea78dcdd4.jpg


  7. I guess you're right to say that not many plastics (if any) survive well outside due to UV, rain, ... even so called UV-resistant stuff you buy for outside use (e.g. chairs) will wear over time. So yes, absolutely fine to reprint after some years. But I initially started with PLA and after couple of days enjoying nice outside temperatures, the whole thing warped. So then got more into the characteristics of the different materials trying to figure out what would be "best". Currently it's reprinted in ApolloX material and seems good so far although warmest days are over. TBC :-)

    I also did think of your suggestion making same thing in different materials and putting it outside, would indeed be a great test. Just need to think of a good object I want to put outside and make sure I take a snap every couple of weeks. :-)


  8. It all went very smooth without any trial and error. I literally shared my first print after I unboxed the filament. I started from an ABS profile and then adapted based on recommendations from Formfutura. As indicated on YM, I did put a door in front to maintain good temperature inside but other than that, it just worked. Meanwhile printed my second part same way and is again of equal good quality.

    • Like 2

  9. Hello,

    There's a variety of materials and colors out there (especially for PLA) but the more demanding needs you have for the material (strength, heat/UV resistance, ...) the less choices you have.

    I'm trying to create some sort of enclosure for a videophone unit that should be capable to resist UV, (rain) water, heat (sun), ... since it will be placed outside of the front door. I created a first test print in PLA which I used for a couple of weeks but after a sunny day, that got completely warped (which I did expect, was just a test).

    Now I've been looking at other materials like the new Ultimaker material PP (good heat resistance up to 110) or PC (same HR) but such materials are available in limited colors (PP only transparent, PC black & white). I first thought that painting could solve that but painting these materials doesn't seem to be a trivial job.

    So I'm wondering whether anyone of you have experience with creating 3D printed parts for outside use or having similar requirements, including color choice (painting it)?

    Any thoughts / ideas would be appreciated!

    Thanks,

    Yves


  10. After printing it in PLA I decided to just start over again with CPE, all standard settings in Cura & printer, light infill, no plastic door, ... and the model came out pretty well as you can see, just with very little post-processing.

    So I think my experimenting with individual settings pre updating Cura/Printer wasn't a success whereas the default settings of the latest seem to be doing a pretty good job.

    Currently printing another model in CPE, hopefully that comes out nicely as well.

    Thanks again for the feedback helping me during this journey...

    IMG_5351.thumb.JPG.335f7f7dde33c9ec7dc75a105307c779.JPG

    IMG_5352.thumb.JPG.34a490b8923b31eb159e3e7adcf7f1bc.JPG

    IMG_5351.thumb.JPG.335f7f7dde33c9ec7dc75a105307c779.JPG

    IMG_5352.thumb.JPG.34a490b8923b31eb159e3e7adcf7f1bc.JPG

    • Like 1

  11. I meanwhile tried printing the model in PLA just to see whether the model is a real challenge or it's the material / settings. When printing with PLA, default settings in Cura 2.4, it comes out very nicely, what I would expect from my printer. So it's for sure the combination of CPE/printer settings. Just a little stuck on what more I can try and there doesn't seem to be that much experience with CPE on the forum.

    Anyone any further thoughts? Good / bad experience with CPE? Examples of models printed with CPE & corresponding settings?

    Many thanks,

    Yves

    IMG_5350.thumb.JPG.9478ea03d7afc8ae512747a6890fc186.JPG

    IMG_5348.thumb.JPG.2a1f36121e34ef69aa485190a7626157.JPG

    IMG_5350.thumb.JPG.9478ea03d7afc8ae512747a6890fc186.JPG

    IMG_5348.thumb.JPG.2a1f36121e34ef69aa485190a7626157.JPG


  12. Thanks for your feedback and apologies for the confusion, I actually meant that I started from the default settings and at startup of the print, I made some changes on my Ultimaker in terms of speed and bed temp.

    So I've upgraded to Cura 2.4, went through Ultimaker firmware update and printed again with default settings. Also added brim. While printing I also put a "plastic door" in front (just trying) to see if that helped.

    The result is somehow better but still not yet up to my expectations. Especially the start of the bridging didn't go very well.

    Any further thoughts?

    Many thanks,

    Yves

    Cura2.4_1.thumb.JPG.519bbb0f38cca72274466a0ec8e2e49b.JPG

    Cura2.4_2.thumb.JPG.24e7286a82e3742797aa3992e5989d00.JPG

    Cura2.4_3.thumb.JPG.225851ff3c386e590b5a888f948de17e.JPG

    Cura2.4_1.thumb.JPG.519bbb0f38cca72274466a0ec8e2e49b.JPG

    Cura2.4_2.thumb.JPG.24e7286a82e3742797aa3992e5989d00.JPG

    Cura2.4_3.thumb.JPG.225851ff3c386e590b5a888f948de17e.JPG


  13. I just finished printing my first part in Ultimaker CPE but it doesn't look good at all. Used the default settings in CURA and based on some of the guidelines I read, I also increased heated bed to 70 degrees and lowered speed to 70%. Yet, results aren't there. I believe the design should be feasible but for some reason it's not printing well.

    Any suggestions on what I should try next?

    Many thanks!

    Yves

    IMG_5340.thumb.JPG.d31543b9968f4c8f53f8506639fa15b8.JPG

    IMG_5339.thumb.JPG.529c24971e603a3ece4751636037c7e7.JPG[/media]

    IMG_5340.thumb.JPG.d31543b9968f4c8f53f8506639fa15b8.JPG

    IMG_5339.thumb.JPG.529c24971e603a3ece4751636037c7e7.JPG


  14. The shop where I bought my UM2+ recommended those filaments from Polymaker so I started with almost all colors from Polymaker having Polyplus as well as Polyflex. I only started printing recently so don't have much to compare with. I can only say it's definitely producing decent prints. At least, the Polyplus because the Polyflex is totally different. I might not yet have found the most ideal settings (50mm/s, 225°) but to me it seems that has some limitations. You cannot use support very well because it just doesn't break well from the object you're printing. Any slight overhang is not printed nicely and that's the same for other details. I'm enclosing couple of pictures where white is Polyplus and black is the Polyflex. Rest of the settings are equal except for temperature which is higher for the Polyflex. Would love to hear from others their experience with Polyflex or other flex in general.

    Mervin_front.thumb.jpg.d6dbad3e87d8a2eacb038327153650ac.jpg

    Mervin_back.thumb.jpg.a1479375a0bbc0504c11fb8dd5ac2aa1.jpg

    Mervin_side.thumb.jpg.0c89b8e1278d38f9d8dbf008a22b6dca.jpg

    Mervin_front.thumb.jpg.d6dbad3e87d8a2eacb038327153650ac.jpg

    Mervin_back.thumb.jpg.a1479375a0bbc0504c11fb8dd5ac2aa1.jpg

    Mervin_side.thumb.jpg.0c89b8e1278d38f9d8dbf008a22b6dca.jpg


  15. I agree with IRobertl that a bit more info would be helpful :-) but looking at the picture I wonder whether you might have some floating layers in your design making the printer print in the air. It might be just 1-2mm which is not supported making the filament not stick to the layer and getting all over the place. More info will for sure bring us closer to a solution. Good luck!


  16. So if I understand correctly it's essentially the first layer that is causing problems where it seems you have bad adhesion to the bed, right? I actually had that same issue with regular PLA where it turned out that I had to perform some proper bed leveling. If the nozzle is little too far from the bed, it will not stick well. Just a suggestion, I'm still learning myself :-)


  17. https://www.youmagine.com/designs/wedgebot-for-ultimaker2

    My method is to stick this thing in the feeder just before the part with the blob and string is reaching the feeder and than manually pull out the filament. Works perfect.

    To resolve your current situation, just open the feeder and clean it. See here for help;

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/64-disassembly-of-the-ultimaker-2-plus-feeder

     

    Thanks Ultiarjan, I guess I didn't yet fully understand why these buttons / levers were there on the feeder where now I assume it enlarges the opening. So your trick seems to make perfect sense to avoid the problem I encountered, thanks for that.

    Also the disassembly instructions seem very detailed, will look into that later this week.

    Many thanks!

    Yves


  18. Hi everyone,

    Got my UM2+ last week and I noticed that after changing my material recently, the feeder started to produce some cracking sound (see / hear video here https://goo.gl/photos/i1ahZU77kq2aUYdUA) while printing. Sometimes it goes away but most of the time it's there.

    What I did notice while changing material is that when reversing, there is typically a very thin material being reversed which has a thicker part at the end. The thin material is completely removed but the thicker part seems to cutoff and remain within the feeder. Probably reason for this problem to start.

    So I mainly have 2 questions:

    - How do I best resolve this problem / sound?

    - What is the best way to remove the material to avoid some leftovers remain within the feeder?

    Many thanks in advance for any tips / suggestions.

    Yves

×
×
  • Create New...