Jump to content

dbleeze

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I am trying to print an iPhone dock with a tall narrow support piece. I have printed two different models but am experiencing the same issue on both. Attempt 1 This was printed on a UM2 with ColorFabb_XT @ 245º nozzle temp and 110% flow. Layer height was 0.1 and print speed is 50 mm/s. Attempt 2 - slightly different model but same issue UM2 with ColorFabb_XT @ 240º nozzle temp and 100% flow. Layer height was 0.1 and print speed is 50 mm/s. You can see there is no issue with the support piece until after the front dock is completed. Once the extruder is only working on the support piece in the back, things go haywire until the support piece reaches a completely vertical section. I do not have a ton of experience with 3D printing but I have never seen this before. Any ideas?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!