Jump to content

av8r1

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Confirmed my own suspicions. Sliced the part in Slic3r, which does each separate perimeter shape as a whole, and the stringing problem is 99% gone. Installed cura 2.whatever and it seems to do the same thing that Cura 15 did. I was using Cura exlcusively. I may begin using Slicer again for certain projects.
  2. I've been printing the parts to a Kossel sliced in Cura. Most of these are brackets with several holes inside. I've had considerable stringing and blobbing on these parts, and it's not due to my retract settings. It's due to a silly behavior in Cura's perimeter algorithm. I've got it set to print 3 perimeter shells (.4mm nozzle, 1.2mm shells) and it will do one or two layers of the outer perimeter, jump over, do a perimeter of the bolt holes, then jump over and do a layer or two of the inner perimeters, etc. So it makes about 4 times as many moves as it strictly speaking needs to. The nozzle oozes a bit each time, and this builds up between the support, gets picked back up on the outside of the nozzle, and deposited in the spot the printer knows is most prone to cause a layer slip. I would have much better parts if it did the fewest stops and starts as possible. I'm using Cura 15.04, is this behavior different in 2.x? Brief summary of setup: Folgertech 2020 i3 with stock hot end .4mm nozzle Makeshaper PETG plastic nozzle temp 230 degrees bed temp 50 degrees
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!