Jump to content

chorobe

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I am also trying to print straight on the glass so I can have that glassy shiny surface. I typically have used a glue stick which works great for adhesion but the glue marks are on the ugly side. Some of you here have said the PVA wood glue solution is just as shiny while some say it is more of a dull or matte finish. I don't have wood glue on me now, but I have tried with regular school glue (diluted to about a 2 to 1 ratio) and that did not adhere well at all plus the surface was matte. If I want matte, I'd just as well print straight on to the painter's tape without any glue. So those of you who do use the PVA solution are you really getting mirror finish with it? I just wanted to make sure before I buy some of the glue.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!