Jump to content

ungutknut

Member
  • Content Count

    35
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    AT

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. You're looking for the "support overhang angle" option in the support section. Concerning your 2nd problem: your .stl is not manifold which can cause random failures when slicing. Here's a screenshot of your model highlighting the faulty vertices.
  2. Check out the "combing mode" options in the travel settings.
  3. Hi there, there's some useful feature that I don't use as often as I'd like to. In the "travel" section we can find "avoid supports when travelling"; but I can only use this feature when also "avoid printed parts when travelling" is enabled, which I try not to use most of the time. It's also dependent on combing which I also want to disable in that context. There are models and materials where I try to keep travel moves as short as possible due to oozing/stringing (therefore z-hop is no alternative) but this always comes with an increased risk of knocking over thin support structures. Which is not nice.
  4. Ok, then it was probably just a coincidence that it seems to work here on a different model. I tried yours with cura 4.5 and can reproduce the issue. I don't know if that's an option but you could try solidifying your sheet model in CAD to just above nozzle size and see what happens then.
  5. You're missing a lot of really useful new features though. Cure has come a long way since 3.4.
  6. Have you tried selecting a user specified seam position with the coordinates exactly in the center (or with a slight offset towards the preferred corner) of your model?
  7. By watertight I actually mean manifold which it wouldn't be if you just extruded your objects just into another (depending on your modeling software). In case you didn't use boolean operators then this would rather likely be the cause of your problem. The fact that it worked on a different version doesn't proof the models integrity since some of these models are quite unpredictable when it comes to slicing them. As a simple check you can try out enabling/disabling "union overlapping volumes" in the "mesh fixes" section. It doesn't solve these issues reliably but it's worth a try. If your issue is not mesh-related, there might be 2 further options to investigate; both sometimes causing problems with removed top surfaces: "skin removal width" and "skin expand distance".
  8. I also think this would be a really useful addition and probably won't be very hard to implement (just an uneducated guess). "A bit" more complex but probably also more effective would be to increase brim thickness (and width) only on corners of the model; with an adjustable angle that determines which corners will be super-brimmed™. Similar to mouse ears but kind of semi conical radiating away from the corners. Hard to describe but I hope everyone gets the picture.
  9. Are you 100% sure your model is watertight? I can have a look at it if you find a way to upload it somewhere.
  10. Here on 4.5 z-seam alignment seems to work as expected (tested with user specified). Maybe you're using 4.6 which suffers from a regression concerning z-seam alignment: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/7557 It's supposed to be fixed already in 4.6.1
  11. If you go to layer view, select the line type color scheme and enable travel lines, you can see where retraction happens. Dark blue lines are unretracted, light blue is retracted.
  12. Hi again, one frequent advice for users facing problems with "sharpest corner" z-seam alignment is to switch it to "user specified". While this is a very useful advice I have the issue that setting the z-seam coordinates is very unprecise. Is there a way to have an indicator on the virtual build-plate where exactly this coordinate is located? If not I guess that must be "easy" to implement. Just a small dot would suffice. Or some numbers on the grid at least. One further suggestion: because the user specified z-seam might not be perfect for every part, a per-part-setting would be nice to have. But I guess that would require some massive change in the code. However... it's just a suggestion.
  13. Hi, is it possible to have top/bottom printed before shells? There's "outer before inner wall", "infill before walls", but no "top/bottom before wall" which would be necessary to have a uniform printing order for the whole model. And because top/bottom often occurs at overhangs, these get printed in bad quality because the walls print first. At least that's my theory. I'm currently on Cura 3,6 64bit on Win10 and Linux.
  14. Just a quick update to my findings on this issue: I think I got it fixed now and what made the biggest difference was to set a small value (e.g. 1mm) for "max comb distance with no retract". These unretracted travel moves over printed parts were the cause for filament oozing away before each layer. A suggestion to people experimenting with "equalize filament flow" and such: there's a new feature in marlin called "linear advance"... looks very promising although I haven't yet used it.
  15. One idea just struck my mind: How about adding a feature which enables the user to place a recycling code on the printed object that's supposed to help in recycling 3d printed waste parts. It's a standard in industrial plastic products that helps in the recycling process - why not use the same for home-printed stuff? One fact that would make this feature useless is the limitation in recycling codes for usual 3d printed polymers. But there's already a basic approach to address this issue: https://www.academia.edu/11229348/Polymer_recycling_codes_for_distributed_manufacturing_with_3-D_printers
×
×
  • Create New...