Jump to content

tvel4

Dormant
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Thanks so much to Meduza, DaHai8 and Rowiac-- I've been trying different solutions you all have mentioned-- including trying a higher extrusion % (110 then 115), trying other filament types and checking my temperatures (and experimenting with other temperatures.) I've adjusted my settings a few times -- I've attached what I am at right now. As it stands, I am getting much better prints with these settings-- the gaps are not nearly as bad but they are still present. My top layer has a smooth feel to it but you can tell there are strands lined up and in a few places there are still some gaps. See the enclosed pictures. Would you guys recommend making any alterations to my current settings to improve my current prints? Thank you again for all the help. These are good lessons and I'm learning a lot as I experiment. (by the way, I am using 3Dprima.com filament) [/media][/media][/media]
  2. So I went ahead and replaced my nozzle with a Micro Swiss one and I purchased a caliper and checked on my filament-- once or twice it dipped into 1.74 but I checked about 9-10 places and it seemed to be 1.75 down most of it. I ran another print last and ended up with about the same result as the first time I ran it. That top layer still seems to have slight separation between lines of filament. Are there any settings in Cura that I could experiment with or any other thoughts as to what I might be doing wrong? Thanks again for any help!
  3. Thank you, Meduza-- I will try this! I'll report back with my results.
  4. Hi! Thanks for replying--- I use the Monoprice Maker Select (Wanhao Duplicator i3 clone).
  5. Hello! I'm fairly new to 3D printing and I'm having a bit of trouble. My 3D prints have irregular gaps in between the filament on the top layers-- the rest of the print looks great but that top layer ends up looking pretty spotty with the gaps. Please see attached picture and cura settings. Any suggestions on how I can make my top layer smoother? Thank you for your help! Excellent community, happy to be on board.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!