Jump to content

luffffy

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    CN
  1. Thank you for reply Yes the shield will not delaminate itself but it causes warping and peel the raft off (just like a model without the shield), very likely to happen when using an open-area printer(kossel, prusa i3 etc.) and the raft extra margin is not that wide. So what I'm doing is to force the shield to delaminate while still keep the heat inside.
  2. The draft shield is quite effective of keeping the temperature around the model thus reducing the up-dragging force caused by the middle layers' shrinkage. However the shield itself still shrinks which results in warping if the raft is not large enough. The key is to cancel the up-dragging force. Here is a box for example. A thin vertical crack on the shield allows the middle layers shrinks more freely without affecting the lower layers. During printing you will notice the shield breaking, and that is how the up-dragging force is released. A crack with sawtooth allows the shield breaks more easily, as I still found slight warping when the shield was trying to break. During printing when the model is built higher, the horizontal crack of the shield is also growing, which leads to more heat leakage. We can overlap the shields to solve this problem. With a model even higher, another shield with a cone or pyramid shape can be added to collect more heat from the bed. But I haven't tested this idea yet. The shields that manually created cannot be recognized as a single wall object by Cura. You have to make it thicker than 0.4mm(nozzle diameter), e.g. 0.41mm, and Cura will proceed it into two walls, so the printing takes a bit longer.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!