Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

kmanstudios

Ambassador
  • Content Count

    3,986
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    117

Everything posted by kmanstudios

  1. This would be the way to go. The square model would use your regular settings and have the hole still there. The cylinder would be there to sit over the hole and modify the number of walls. It does have to be at least big enough to encompass the wall thickness you wish to employ.
  2. I would add that the red area appears to show that the normals are flipped.
  3. Use 'per model' settings on a modifying model (say a cylinder in this internal area). Apply that separate model so that it overlaps the area you wish to affect and choose wall thickness.
  4. OK, this is what I would expect to print properly. Keep in mind that I use Matterhackers PVA for the most part. I keep the UM PVA for the really needed prints. So, this will show a mismatch on the PVA, but you can override that on the printer. I rotated the body upwards so it does not lay down flat. This is my personal preference. Not a 'more correct' way of printing the object. UM3E_MainBody_v1.0.3mf
  5. That is dryer than my environment. Typo? 3.6? ok.....I want to take a look since I do not have these issues and I did look at the file and it should be a fairly easy print. Have you tried changing out the BB core?
  6. I just noticed what I would consider a 'glitch' in the support implementation. In this image, there are some holes that would need support (A). But, it creates a large amount of support structure that should not be there (B) below those holes. This is a massive increase in material (well, not on this model, but could be if the holes were across the whole side). This is also an increase in time spent printing. The actual overhang of the model does not change, so this area is only there because of the holes it is seeing to support. Acknowledgement: This is a
  7. One thing to keep in mind is that you may need to do some simpler tests to iron out your PVA issues. PVA is a pain to print with. My environment is very dry compared to some places. And, depending on your ability to create a printing environment with humidity control, it may be a great challenge. I know some people here that are far more experienced than myself that just cannot get the results I get due to their local climate. I am just not in a high humidity environment. And, I still have to clean my system periodically because, well, sometimes, humidity can change. I can see the
  8. I can vouch for this as I installed and just a few preliminary things to see how it behaved. It did not mess up my settings and it did not create issues on installation. Matter of fact, it was just as if I loaded the previous version installed (3.6) with all settings intact and even had the 'recent files' intact. There are a few things I have not tested yet, but it is a vast improvement from previous installs and opening first time experience. I have not sliced and printed as I have prints going on that are several days yet for completion. Ayup......Been there for many version i
  9. I know you got the PVA, but what is the other material? Layer setting? Etc..... UM Machine? edit: A project file and version of Cura you are using would be helpful.
  10. No, I am thinking that this is because you need to really do hot and cold pulls before you -print to make sure the core does not have blockage. But, if you are midprint, use the method detailed to get the PVA to print. This would be a case by case basis. In my stuff, mostly organic, it is not feasible. I tried it once and it just failed miserably. This would be something you would be able to evaluate. This is true, but the core should cool between usages of the materials. What would cause an issue is if it clogs, does not extrude when hot and cooks the PVA even mo
  11. Yeah, my PVA failures went WAAAAYYYYY down once I started to use a drybox. Polybox in my case. But, clearing the nozzle in midprint is still required once in a long while if I do not do good maintenance.
  12. Dunno who thought adding all these extra clicks (well, ok, just one) was a smart thing to do. I see no added security value, just annoyance.
  13. Then perhaps you have not had the PVA clog in the middle of a long print?
  14. Are not the speeds for infill a bit high on average? Maybe try slowing them down a bit.
  15. Just Some goofy lamp shades I made a while back. I could go in and trim a few stragglies....
  16. Then it should be doing as you asked: Infill is one material and walls another. The walls have several settings. The percentage thing I would have to look at.
  17. User control is most appreciated firmware or software.
  18. As I said, it is a corrugated grid, and yeah, you would definitely have to use something low viscosity.
  19. Think of it as a corrugated grid. It is open on one direction and will not be open on another. I am thinking with very careful angling of the infill, you could fill enough voids to pour something into. But, you really have to look at it. Something like the areas where it was noticeable on my 'dancer' print, it would not be possible to use because of the thinness.
  20. Just thicken the areas that are slicing as holes in the model itself. Walls need to be at least 1.5 (really low end) to 2 times the width of the nozzle to be properly recognized.
  21. Sometimes a user may be pulling in things from disparate sources or positioning. Here is a good example. So, to maximize space, it is good to take all these pieces from this type of source, without making a separate file, and gang them up for printing. I spend a good bit of time circling around the buildplate to make sure they do not interpenetrate. I do have it set to not avoid models' bounding box so I can fill voids when needed or possible.
  22. I would support this as it is just a visual interface. Now, programmers, do not get on my case about the term "Just a....." I am not referring to ease of programming. But just the visual aspect of being able to much more precisely place objects. This would not be adding engineering functionality which would be a whole different animal and very difficult to do.
×
×
  • Create New...