Jump to content

Verne64

Member
  • Content Count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    NL
  1. Sorry if this is considered as advertising, but if there are any forum users dabbling with the production of their own filament, they might be interested in the filabot filament winder that the company I work at is selling. It has hardly been used and comes much cheaper than a new one! Advertisement here. Original product page
  2. That does That does fix the behavior in the layer preview! I'lle make a test print somewhere this week, but suspect it will be fine. Thank you! It seems to work from 15% up. Does that mean that the second pass was being printed at lower than 15% flow? In practice, the printer seemed to be pushing through the filament through at the same rate in both directions.
  3. I am using Cura to slice for a UMO+, equipped with a 1,8mm nozzle (drilled out a standard nozzle). The model I am using to print, is basically a cilinder that has a wall thickness of 1,8mm modeled into it. Needless to say, I want to print this with a single wall of 1,8 mm. When I slice it, Cura sends the nozzle around the circle twice, both times extruding filament, which results in a (sloppy) wall thickness of around 3,6 mm and horrible looking Z scar. As can be seen in the attached image, it isn't printing two perimeter lines next to each other as it would normally do, but printing the same line again in the same layer. It can be seen when clicking the play button in the layer view and when the printer is running. When I use the same settings with a closed solid model and let Cura determine wall thickness etc., it all works like I would expect, 1 perimeter line and nice clean print results. I think I have pretty much tried varying all the settings connected to the wall thickness (number of perimeters, compensate wall thickness, print thin lines, fill gaps etc, line width.) and the calculation of the number of perimeters. Also in the modeling of the wall thickness (tried slightly above and below 1,8). The obvious answer would be to use a closed solid, but I need some of the features that can only be included when modeling the wall thickness. Can anybody tell me why Cura will double extrude these lines? What could I change to get it to cleanly extrude the wall in a single line/pass?
  4. Nice one, found it! Now to load back my settings in Cura, do I just place the zipped files into my configuration folder?
  5. Hi, my Cura (3.6) kept crashing on startup, the error message gave me the option to "backup and reset configuration", which got it working again. Now I'm just looking for the mentioned backup. Can anyone tell me where it should be stored?
  6. I have had this same problem over the last few versions of Cura as well, so: Bump!
  7. Printing multiple objects one at a time doesn't seem to be working as it should, or at least as it did. As you can see in the image, the "shadow" for the print head is way larger than it used to be. This means I can only print three of these objects where I used to be able to easily print nine of them (the last few versions of Cura did require some manual adjustments since prints did get hit when using the spacing set by Cura). I have this problem with UM2, UMO and UMO+. It seemed to me the print head is set way to big, but the settings are realistic. Is there some setting available that lets me change the safety margin?
  8. I have this weird issue with horizontal bands showing up in my print, and am hoping someone can shed a light on the reason for this. I'm using a bit of an unorthodox nozzle size and leyer thickness, but I don't think that is what's causing the issue. I am printing on an Ultimaker Original+ with a 1,8 mm nozzle. My layer thickness is anywhere between 0,4 mm and 1 mm. Print speed from 20 mm/s to 38 mm/s (I make all speeds equal in Cura except for the initial layer, to prevent large pressure changes in the nozzle). I am printing in spiralize mode. The filament I am using is HiPs. As you can see in the photo that I have attached, I get some pretty obvious horizontal lines over the printed surface. I tried messing around with different speeds, layer thicknesses and acceleration and jerk settings, to no avail. I took a real hard look at my layer preview in Cura and discovered that the horizontal lines are actually present in the preview and can bee seen in some angles (second image). I also noticed the location of the lines changes when I use different layer thicknesses. I think the lines show up every thirteenth layer, independent of layer thickness. Can anybody tell me what could cause this issue? And maybe more importantly, how to fix it? Edit: The problem doesn't occur without spiralize contour being turned on. However, I would like to spiralize, because of the z-scar...
  9. I think this problem was fixed in Cura 3.2, but it seems to be back in 3.3.1.
  10. In this example I think the bridge is detected, but the line direction isn't optimal. I can fix it by choosing a top/bottom line direction, but that also changes the bottom of my print. Maybe a seperate line direction for bridge layers would be nice in a next iteration? Although it wouldn't work for all models.
  11. I have added some arrows pointing to the lines that I mean in the image. They "close off" the area of skin that is the bridge and run perpendicular to the bridge. As I said before I do not think they are very important for the end result, but I can't stop myself from wondering why I have a different output. I'm using sparse infill since I'm only interested in the bridging behaviour, but as I will try the expand skin option, I will add some more infill for my bridge to latch onto. I have tried bridging on different speeds and noticed improvements every time I slowed it down further. Now I arrived at 10 mm/s and Cura will not let me go slower. I'm curious to try going even slower, if possible!
  12. Thanks for the feedback! Will try the skin expand setting soon. As for the "walls", I meant specifically the ones that run perpendicular to the bridge, connecting all the bridge lines on the far ends of the bridge. As they will be on the inside of the model, they are not really wall lines, but I didn't know how to call them. I don't think they are there in your image. Would you also know what the coasting percentage means? What is it a percentage of?
  13. I am very pleased to finally have some settings for bridging to tweak! I have been playing around with them and getting some pretty good results. I was wondering something about the image above. The bridge lines in the image seem to extend into the infill, while mine will only start from the underlying walls. It seems useful to me to extend the bridge beyond the walls, but cannot find a setting that controls this. Also, my bridges are surrounded by wall lines, where the ones in the image are not. I don't think this matters a whole lot, but I am still wondering why I am having a different result. Any tips?
  14. Awesome, thanks for the feedback!
  15. I'm using Cura 3.1.0 with a bunch of Ultimakers (O, O+ and 2) and I am having a problem with the line width setting for the UMO and UMO+. It seems the calculated line width is always 0,4, even when I have a different nozzle size filled out in the machine settings. When using the UM2 (with olsson block) the line width updates when I change the nozzle setting, but this setting isn't available for UMO machines. I have a bunch of machines set up in Cura with different nozzle sizes, none of them translating the nozzle size to line width, resulting in failed prints because I am not used to have to set this manually. I think it used to work fine in previous versions of Cura The help dialogue states the setting is affected by "nozzle diameter", while I only have the "Nozzle size" setting available (or just "nozzle" for UM2). I would think this is the same setting, but apparently there is a difference. Does anyone else have this problem? Or does anyone know where to set the Nozzle diameter setting?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!