Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

FormFaktor

Dormant
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by FormFaktor

  1. There are three possibilities: one, some, or all may apply:

     

    1. You're not retracting enough. Usually more than 2mm and less than 3mm is enough, but your mileage may vary.

    2. You're traveling too slowly. As the head move from point A to point B, some filament will just naturally ooze out (its hot a gooey afterall). The quicker you get between point (travel speed), the less chance there is it will escape. But at really far distances, it may be unavoidable

    3. You're printing too hot. The filament needs to be very soft to print and lamenate to the previous layer, but if its running like water (or hot honey), no amount of retraction or travel speed will be able to stop it.

     

    This site helped me a lot in dialing in my retraction amount, travel speed and hot-end temperatures:

    Retraction: Just say "No" to oozing

     

    1. Well, as I've read and tested in printers using bowden to guide filament from extruder to printcore 4mm of retraction is a point when retraction starts to happen. This happens due to a tension in bowden tube, and retraction of 4mm just lower the tension. In UM machines retraction should have greater values.

    2. I agree that travel move should be fast enough to break oozing material, but in some cases printers use Z-Hop, and travel happens after leaving a blob. If You guys use it, try to turn it off.

    3. I agree as well, good way to set up temperature is to print an object few times while lowering temperature each time about 5 degrees. When underextrusion happens its to cold and you should slowly rise temp. Just when prints start looking good its the correct value (more or less) :)

    Cheers

×
×
  • Create New...