Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

rbates88

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Printing with the UM3 Extended, I am having some issues with the PVA support material. The square "priming tower" does not stick to the raft (printing with UM Nylon as my build material), more often than not. It will print ok for a while, up to ~6-10mm tall, then come off and I end up with a spaghetti monster of a print, because the priming layers are printing into mid air. It seems the first layer of PVA goes on perfectly, then disconnects after that. I'm using the latest version of Cura. Upon looking at the slicing layers, the spacing between the 2nd and 3rd layers of that priming tower seem too large. This picture shows a close up look at the edge of the priming tower in Cura. The spacing between the lower layers seems larger than any others. I'm thinking this could be the source of the adhesion issue. Is this a fault in the program? Or is there a reason for this increased spacing? Is there any way to manually override the automatic generation of the layers for this tower?
×
×
  • Create New...