Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

BlackCloud

Member
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by BlackCloud

  1. I was using PVA for support PLA for the item. I don't remember exactly what I did to get a good print. It was never perfect for that one spot, but good enough. I took a lot of trial and error and tweaking the support settings. I loaded up the model into Blender and chopped it up to isolate the trouble spot and worked on that so I didn't have to print any more than necessary.
  2. Project of a project - like that never happens when 3D printing. How do I start a print at a particular layer? Edit the gcode? I've had models print fine with 60 degree overhang. Not sure this is going to be one of them. Too many weird protuberances.
  3. Using the settings suggested, there is a very small anomaly at layer 344. Changing the support density to 25% makes the problem worse. This screen shot is 60 degree overhang and 25% support density. The second shot is 60 degree overhang and 50% density. Both at layer 343. I am thinking of splitting the model into three pieces so I can use less support. But this section underneath the arm is a problem regardless.
  4. Curiouser and curiouser. So nobody else is seeing this weirdness? I'll try it XYZDesignPro's settings.
  5. I'm using layer height of .06. Print time is 36 hours. I've tried all the different support patterns and they all do this though in slightly different spots. At 0.15 layer height it doesn't do it. At 0.1 it does but not so badly that it won't join up with the other support after a few layers.
  6. Anxious? No. But no response after 10 days is usually a bad sign. I've done a number of test prints and this part of the model doesn't work properly. It literally prints in the air. I've tried changing the density and other parameters for the support and other problems happen. The fact that that part of all the tests failed is what made me look so closely at the slicing.
  7. Come folks. Did I not describe the problem clearly? Does anyone from Ultimaker haunt this place? Is there another slicer that supports a UM3?
  8. Hello? Anybody? Any thoughts on how to work around this? Or figure out what the problem is?
  9. Ah! That's where it's hiding! Thanks!
  10. What does this "Support Mesh" check box do? It shows up as a property under special modes but remains invisible in the configuration settings. And the "Anti Overhang Mesh" while we're at it.?
  11. Is this a bug? This is layer 343 in a print. You can see the start of a support line suspended in mid air. Here it is at layer 346. It's starting to grow towards the other support but it's still in the middle of the air It finally joins the other support structure at layer 367. Clearly this doesn't print. You get 24 layers of spaghetti then it *might* adhere to the remaining support and recover enough strength to actually support the remaining print. For background, this is the model I am trying to print. Obviously a good support structure is critica
  12. This does seem to be an overhang issue. I've set the cooling fans up to max. Perhaps setting the minimum layer time higher?
  13. Worth a try. I'll let you know how it goes.
  14. Oops. Forgot to include slicer and printer. UM3 with latest firmware update. Cura 3.2.1 PLA temp is set at 210. Fan speed is 75%/100% max. Print speed is 60m/s
  15. Early in this print this edge starts to curl up. I really have no idea where to start trouble shooting this. I've reduced the temp and print speed, increased fan speed because some thing I found suggested it was printing the layers too fast. Where do I even start? .06 layer height. PLA with PVA support material.
  16. Turns out a big problem was with the print core. I switched it out for my other AA 0.4 and it worked much better. So I switched it back in and did a few cold pulls and it improved it quite a bit
  17. Test print on UM3 with generic PVA printed at 0.15 layer height. If you look closely at the wall you can see gaps between the inner and outer walls. You can actually see three extrusion lines with a gap between each. It's hard to see in the photo but it's there.What causes this? You can also see some really rough layering. This makes the thin parts of the model really weak. Any suggestions?
  18. I tried the experimental option "coasting" and it cleaned up some of the messiness
  19. Cooking? Isn't there take out? Better yet a drive through? The conical option seems to do the trick. An odd thing is that setting the angle to a positive amount creates an inverted cone. The settings for this use a -7.5 degree angle. Now if I could get rid of the threads. PVA seems to be really messy. I've got retraction speed at 45mm/s and retraction distance at 9mm. Still threads like crazy. Extrusion temp is 215. Any thoughts?
  20. Did not see the conical option in the list. That may be the way to go. I tried the tree structure but it slices in odd ways. This one seems useful on a case by case basis.
  21. I've thought about doing something like this to the model I'm trying to print. But that means every model has the potential for this problem if there are any isolated support towers generated by the slicer. It may be the only solution for now.
  22. You can see on this one that the break isn't at the base.
  23. The PVA is fresh. It prints out really clear, no sizzling or popping. About your suggestion of smearing PVA for adhesion to the build plate, I don't think that's the problem because you can see the first few layers still intact. It actually breaks it off the brim. I'll run a few more tests and double check.
  24. I'm having similar issues. PVA is very messy. I've adjusted retraction settings and that helps some, but it never prints cleanly. ON a complex model these blobs and threads end up getting into the model itself as the nozzle drags the crud all over. Anybody getting clean PVA supports?
  25. I'm using PLA with PVA for support on this. I've been having a hella problem printing this model. The slicer creates a support tower below the protrusion shown in the pic. But it always breaks off before the tower meets the model so it just extrudes material into the air. I created a test model that isolates the problem. It's five little balls hanging in mid air so that it forces support towers under them. The tiny square in the back is just to trick the slicer to keep it from moving the balls down to the build plate. I have never gotten this test to print successf
×
×
  • Create New...