Jump to content

sharahamo

Member
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the tips! that's a really good idea. I also found out that the colorfabb pla/pha material does not work well with PVA. I have to stick to original ultimaker pla. Shame that they dont have that many color options
  2. I have tried every possible solution. We do put it in a dry box with desiccant but to no avail. Also tried the oven solution. Probably it has been out for too long and expired? But I wasted more money on failed print and a lot of time too. So far I am having 10 streaks for successful 12 hours printing with my new PVA.
  3. I found out the solution to my problem... Is by using a new set of PVA. The one that I used before has been opened for 8 months, and no matter how much I dry it out it won't work. When I use a new one, voila! I should make it a habit to by 255g instead of 750g PVA. I am throwing away £80 worth of old PVA now...
  4. @kmanstudios My apologies, forgot to mention the details. I'm using Ultimaker 3. Material 1 is Ultimaker PLA and Material 2 is Ultimaker PVA. I am printing at Layer height 0.2mm Wall and bottom/top thickness 1.2mm. Infill density 20% I have a humidity indicator in my room and it's quite low actually, around 33%. The material isn't very soft and pliable, almost like the PLA, making me think that the humidity may not always be the case. I am using the laest Ultimaker Cura version 2.6 Attached is the project file UM3_MainBody_v1.0.3mf When the PVA is extruding well, I also have problem where the material is not sticking to PLA. I am trying to figure out the best configuration of PVA, i.e. the flow, temp, speed, layer height
  5. @kmanstudios I was wondering if you could help e suggesting the best setting of cura for this model attached. I have been having real problem even when I kept the material dry, mostly because of the material PVA grinding, mostly because PVA is being used every now and then in very little amount, in between roof and floor. MainBody_v1.0.stl
  6. I have done this and it does not work. I do this every time the print fails because the nozzle will be clogged. The brim (PVA) looks really nice but then it goes down the drain. The thing is I have PVA being used for small holes in between the floor and the roof, so probably they don't have time cool down properly because it's being constantly used but in a very very small amount. I feel so hopeless and wasted a lot of materials.
  7. @kmanstudios i am printing now and the PVA is not extruded. The material seems okay, not too soft. My concern is I am printing PVA at certain parts only i.e. roof and floor of support and small holes, so the gap between the use of PVA and PLA can be big. DO you think it might causes the blockage? Is it better if I use all PVA as support rather than using PVA as roof/floor support only? Eg here https://www.simplify3d.com/support/materials-guide/pva/ it says that the cons of using PVA is Greater chances of clogging if the nozzle is left hot when not extruding
  8. I have this problem as currently being discussed here, and I am trying every possible method to prevent this problem. So far nothing works. I may need to resort to using the box
  9. Hmmm that gives me an idea. I should probably cut about a few meters PVA and let it be extruded from a bag (i think the full spool could be too heavy to leave on the table). I will try this and see where it gets.
  10. @Smithy I have done all the proposed methods but so far the first half layers are fine (first 5.5 hours) but the rest are starting to get dodgy. I am not sure what's the cause but I feel like the PVA aren't that soft though. And I have to reclean the nozzle everytime it happens I am also using about 1.2 m of PVA thoughout my print (PLA 15m). It is because the wait between the layers of PVA are too long that the nozzle starts to get clogged?
  11. @Smithy thanks for the tips. I am currently having issues where The PVA is under extruded and I have to 'mock' changing material mid print to ensure the nozzle is not clogged during printing (i.e. unload and load again). I notice that the material is grinded a bit at the extruder when it's under extruded. Is it because the nozzle is clogged or is it because of the extruder? The nozzle doesn't seems to e clogged though. When I reload the material mid print the material comes out of the nozzle fine.
  12. Sorry i know this is old thread. does this basically mean I should do hot pull mid print? I dont get your point 4. Take older leftover PVA, like those bits when it was changed out and leaves the parts that were in the bowden tube, and push it though.
  13. I have been having repeated issue with PVA failing to be extruded (I am thinking because of the moisture, as I can hear sizzling during printing). Similar problem to here: https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/24295-help-pva-keeps-on-failing. At the start of the printing, the PVA extruded very nicely. It fails at the same stage (towards the end stage) of printing, which is after 9 hours! Can anyone suggest the best drying box that I can buy? I saw a few options but they are mostly taking out the material from the top and Ultimaker 3 takes material from the bottom.
  14. I was trying to print something, but unfortunately, the material did not come out at all after a few layers (few mm thick). After that, when I try to print something, no materials come out. I tried to clean the nozzle using the atomic method and opening up the parts to make sure the nozzle is clean. But the material still did not come out. Giving up, I tried with another Ultimaker (we had 2 UM) and the same thing happened again!! First few layers was fine until a few mm thick where the materials did not come out anymore. I guess my gcode is making the UM broken. But now even I try to print another part, still not working. It was working fine before. Help meee :(now 2 Ultimakers gone.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!