Jump to content

Paulae

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    TZ
  1. Hi, I have recently printed a students work which required supports on the curved section. It printed fine but when removing the supports from the shape it left an unsightly mark where the supports were. To get it smooth they tried sanding it with emery paper which then dulled the colour and although flattened the surface it left a poor finish. Is there any way in cura to reduce the thickness of the support to make for better removal and end finish.
  2. Hi, I am looking for a bit of advice about beginner projects to get kids started with 3D printer designing. This is my first time using a 3D printer. The kids have never experienced it at all or do any designing on computers so, I will be introducing the whole thing. Can anyone recommend starting with specific introductory topics etc. I'm looking at writing new schemes for the next school year to incorporate the printer.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!