Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ftoons

Member
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    CA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. they are a bit slow though, and there are a lot of retractions causing stringing in prints, and perhaps this can be tweeked. I'll check out the engeneering settings posted by gr5 and hope they are better. Thanks.
  2. Hello, Just wanted to add that the settings posted by Smithy in post linked below are great for improving tolerance. Here it is:
  3. I'll mark this as solved. Thanks everyone for your kind assistance. One lesson I learned is that there are many people looking to help others in this forum. Another lesson is that not all downloaded models are good to print.. I need to learn more about meshes and how to optimise them.
  4. I think the main problem is in the model itself. it seems to have too many polygons on the corners.. Have a look at this discussion for an informative explanation by NikiWillOrStuff on Reddit https://www.reddit.com/r/3Dprinting/comments/6mk8w6/anyone_knows_what_are_these_small_corner_blobs/dk28phq/
  5. Thanks for your informative reply. I'm leaning more for it being a z seam. as the blobs become align on top of each other when I click the Z seam alignment to shortest. not sure why it shows sometimes and sometimes don't.. they are there when printing at low speed and low temperature. I dont think its that in my case..
  6. Ok, I think we are getting closer to the answer here.. I just printed this test cube with the following settings: Generic PLA @185, 35 mm/s Z Seam Alignment (shortest) This is new this time and i think its the key here.. LAyer height 0.2 mm, wall thickness this time 0.4mm Decreased travel speed, print acceleration and print jerk (not sure if they affect anything in vase mode?) Enabled retraction and retract at layer change. Ret distance = 6.5 mm, ret speed 25 mm/s, retr min travel 0.7 mm Also minimum layer time was 0. It seems to me that the Z Seam Alignment is causing the b
  7. 1 & 2 )Ultimaker 3 Extended, default 2.85 mm 3) nozzle size set to 0.4 (in print core setting), line width 0.35 (default profile) 4) I believe that's the wall thickness under "Shell"? Its 1 mm. One other thing, it seems this problem is appearing in other non vase mode prints as well. Here's a dual extrusion benchy i did yesterday in 0.2mm layer height, innofill pro (black) @ 215 C and generic PLA (golden) @ 205 C. I have decreased printing speed to 45 mm/s. Enabled prime tower and ooze shield took a little more than 5 hours. Not the best benchy.. but for the sake of this thread, it
  8. But the clicking i'm hearing is about once every second (printing at 30mm/s to test gr5's suggestion). Wouldn't a constant move give a much higher frequency (multiple per second) clicks?
  9. Unfortunately that didn't help. I'm starting to think the problem is in the stl itself.. could you kindly give it a try when you can? Here is a link https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:953162
  10. Thanks for your reply. An Ultimaker 3 Extended. they were printed at 70 mm/s. If you mean the filament clicking sound then no. This is a fresh spool of filament and the same problem occurs with other spools. I think it's not the filament. No the constant clicking I meant is from the z axis when in vase mode. But yeah, as Gr5 says 70mm/s is quite fast. So lowering your speed can help. Yes I do hear constant clicking. Never associated it with vase before but now I can't un-hear it What does that indicate?
  11. It might be the model that's causing this trouble. I was hoping someone could kindly print it and see if the same problem occurs? Its a calibration cube made by Angus, from the thingiverse. Here is the link to it: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:953162
  12. Thanks for your reply. An Ultimaker 3 Extended. they were printed at 70 mm/s. If you mean the filament clicking sound then no. This is a fresh spool of filament and the same problem occurs with other spools. I think it's not the filament.
  13. Thanks for your reply. I did initially think it was a temperature problem, but it appears to be present regardless of the temperature of the nozzle. The tallest cube on the right is temperature graded (z height is 60 mm in total, it was printed with an increase in 5 degrees every 10 mm, as marked). The one on the middle has its base at 215 then at 10 mm 195 degrees, then increasing by 5 degrees every 10 mm. Then the short one in the left was printed on a fixed temperature of 215 degrees. The artefact is present in all of them. To note, i have laid them in the same printing orientation;
×
×
  • Create New...