Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

JustSumGuy

Member
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    CA
  1. JustSumGuy

    3.5.1 cant find Z-Offset

    TQVM!!! I see this as a fundamental setting, odd its only supplied by a plugin. Yellowshark, if you switch types of filaments it allows you to change an important setting on the fly. As ahoeben said but to expand: If I use PLA I want some squish to make adhesion to the build plate so I reduce my Z-offset a tad to attain squish, but with PETG I don't want any squish as it will OVER adhere and be far too hard to get off the plate. I maintain profiles for my materials so I can fast change all my settings without having to play gcode games ?
  2. JustSumGuy

    3.5.1 cant find Z-Offset

    I recently updated my Cura 3.41 to 3.5.1 I cannot find Z-offset setting anywhere. Was it removed?
  3. JustSumGuy

    Cura defects in print

    I made several changes in the z-seam tried random etc and the printed part always had the defect in the same location. There is no visible z-seam on the slic3r made part, anywhere.
  4. JustSumGuy

    Cura defects in print

  5. JustSumGuy

    Cura defects in print

    Sure thanx :) CFDMP_Barrel.curaproject.3mf
  6. JustSumGuy

    Cura defects in print

    Thanx for your reply gr5, the marks are vertical in the print. I think I can say with certainty that it is not a physical property of the printer. IF it was, then it would make no sense that I was able to get a perfect print from Slic3r PE while using the same print speed, jerk, accel, temp etc etc etc I have tried printing at 40mms with no change in the defect. Actually no change at all in the quality of the print by going slow. I usually print at 80mms with PLA, the print I was able to get that was perfect (with Slic3r PE) was done at 80mms There was some change in other aspects as I adjusted jerk and acceleration settings, but none in the defect. The layer height I am working with is 0.15 and I am using a .3 nozzle.
  7. JustSumGuy

    Cura defects in print

    Hi, I am trying to work out some defects in a print, there are lines that line up with other parts of the print, but only in prints sliced by CURA 3.41 If I use Slic3r PE with the exact (as close as I can setup) same settings the defects are not present. I much prefer using CURA due to the user interface, and speed of handling GCODE, ability to upload directly to duet (with add-on) etc etc. but this defect is showing up a lot, and it seems to be a sliceing error, IF this is a defect in the STL it does not show up in the CURA Solid view or the Slic3r PE views or anywhere in rendering. Only in prints and only with CURA. You can see in the far right of the picture how the offending line correlates to part of the model. I have spent days trying to adjust retraction, jerk, accel, etc etc etc to get rid of it, and nothing has any impact. Tried Slic3r PE once and it was gone.... Is there a way to set CURA to do more accurate sliceing even if it takes longer? Thanx P.S. this is the barrel of the Colt Paterson 1836 model on thingiverse. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1582850
  8. JustSumGuy

    trouble getting head to hop over support.

    This is still an issue for me, I have found no way to solve it... Thanx
  9. I am trying to get the head to hop over all printed parts. I found the setting but it seems to be ignored for supports. I find my supports getting busted off of the print bed often. I can see it hopping over parts of the model fine but I hear the head buzz and click over the support structures often. what am I missing in the settings? sorry if this is in the wrong area.... useing: Cura 2.7 Marlin 1.1.5 home built cube Thanx
  10. Hi, I am getting so frustrated with this I had to post. I think it may actually be a flaw in the slicer This only happens with the support traces, the model itself sticks well. The raft is built perfectly all layers of it interface and all. When the model is put down it sticks as it should. When the support lines are put down they just lay on top loosely no stick, like they were too thin or too high and solidified before they touched the raft..... I think the first layer of support lines are too thin, and should be far thicker as there is no worry of them being too stuck to the raft regardless. They appear half the width of the lines the first layer of the model gets... is this a problem others have seen? I don't see the issue when using PLA as I don't raft with PLA. I need to Raft with ABS as shrinkage is an issue. heated BED 105c Tip heat 230c PEI bed Cura 2.6.2 to Astro Pi print server. Stick to bed is great. No problems there...... If I want to get a good print I have to pause and put a few drops of acetone on the first layers of the support to prevent them from being pushed aside... Any advise? Thanx
  11. JustSumGuy

    Cura 2.6 - Feature Request

    I have been looking thru Cura 2.6 and I cant find any setting to adjust speed while bridging. I would think it would be possible during the sliceing calculations to determine when an area is going to be bridged much like when support is needed. Then call on the requested speed at that time. I would like my bridge speed to be very low around 10mms while the rest of the print is running around 120mms - jerk settings, temp adjustments and even fan speed or off/on could also be tamed and adjusted to maximize successful bridging while not slowing down the entire print. Just some thoughts
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!