Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Joade

Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    BE
  1. Joade

    Printing with PVA Issues

    Hi, Same issue when printing with PVA : Machine : ultimaker 3+ , AA-PLA BB-PVA. Description of the problem : after a printcore swap, the BB printcore continues to extrude slowly some PVA for some (long) time, while already printing with the AA core. this leads to bits of PVA all over the place, sometimes inside the PLA (leading to holes in PLA after dissolving PVA) I've tried to play a wide range of temperature for the PVA : no luck. I've tried to play on the retraction : maybe a small enhancement, but not a great success. I've tried to bake the PVA: no improvement. (i don't think it's a moisture issue. When the PVA is baked, the bubbles and the yellowish color due to the water have vanished... this slow leaky extrusion continues.). Some intersting hints : The PVA support I made using an other slicer than Cura (It's a commercial software... May I name it here ?) are perfectly clean ! No slow leaky extrusion at all !... unfortunately, for many reasons, i like cura better... and i would like to be able to use cura for dual extrusion with PVA too. So i think the default PVA settings of cura are not that good... Maybe someone could inspect some G-code i made with this other slicer, and understand the difference with the default cura settings for PVA ? Best regards Joade ! [undefined=67533][/undefined]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!