Jump to content

mpatterson

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I have a printer with a pretty high Z axis (300mm). However, I've noticed as the print gets higher (past 200mm), there is a noticeable banding effect where the print is no longer perfectly aligned, it looks wavy. One thing I'd like to try is slowing the print speed down, but I was hoping I could have it slow down only when the print gets higher. Is there any way in Cura to slow down the print speed after it reaches a specific layer?
  2. Yes, I have "drop models to the buildplate" enabled. I also tried rotating the model around, letting it reposition, then rotating it back to the optimal print location. Doesn't seem like I can find any rotating point where layer 1 has anything but the supports. How can I find pivot points?
  3. I'm using Cura 2.6. I imported an STL into Cura and it looked fine on the layer preview, layer 1 had the bottom layer visible, the start of some supports, and there was a skirt around it. After I scaled it to 200%, there was no longer anything but the skirt and supports on layer 1, the actual bottom didn't start until layer 2, and the skirt had changed and was now overlapping the bottom of the model. http://imgur.com/a/bMFIj I created this model by taking a model of Thingiverse and using a plane cut in Meshmixer to cut it in half, so the mesh should be perfect flat at this point. I also uploaded the model to Netfabb and got the same result when I scaled it up to 200. I thought about playing with the Z axis and bringing the model slightly into the bed, but I cut this model in half so I could print the two halves separately and glue them together, I don't want them to be uneven when I go to put them together. The other half is fine when I scale it up, layer 1 remains the bottom of the print.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!