Jump to content

revolutton

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About revolutton

  • Birthday 08/04/1997

Personal Information

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The only way I was able to fix the connection problems with my um3 was to perform a factory reset.
  2. I would be really interested to know about this as well I have had my um3 for just under a year and loved it but it would be nice to have some upgrades
  3. I have already been through most of the troubleshooting steps and I am in contact with my re-seller. Unfortunately it is looking like I will have to return my unit and get the electrics checked out. I was just hoping there might be a simpler solution.
  4. I was just wondering if anyone here has managed to fix this problem I seem to have a very similar problem as the one discussed in this topic.
  5. I am having the exact same problem until the last update everything seemed to be working fine and i am fairly certain the app hasn't been discontinued because it is still listed on the main products page and if the app has been discontinued i haven't heard anything about it also that would be a real shame because i used the app a lot anyway i really do hope they bring it back or fix it.
  6. Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. I have already tried going down to 185C and didn't see much improvement. Just wanted to clarify that the top image at 0.06mm looked normal for that layer height? Thanks again for your help. PS. I have set that I have an Ultimaker3 for you
  7. I recently received an Ultimaker3 for my 20th birthday and am still new to 3D printing. I have tried all the basics, changing the head movement speed and lowering temperature. I have read the Ultimaker help guide on how to fix and followed the steps. I have used the Ultimaker PLA and another brand of filament (X3D PLA) and the stringing occurs with both. I was playing around in CURA to try and fix the stringing and the only thing that seemed to make a difference was the layer height. The thicker the layer height the less the problem. Photos attached. I would appreciate any help as I am rather new at this and still getting the hang of it all. Is this amount of stringing normal? Thanks heaps. 0.06mm 0.1mm 0.15mm 0.2mm
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!