Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ponut64

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The "Infill before Walls" setting does not apply to top and bottom layers, as that's not technically infill, that's the "skin" of the model or otherwise technically an entire layer of walls. That setting applies only to layers in which there is infill affected by the infill settings parameters (like infill percent, pattern, and so on). All of that to say, turning that setting on or off does not make the first layer fill the layer before it prints the walls. Even if it did that, I am certain the walls would still screw up. I have also tried printing very slowly. I mean, down to 15mm/s. That
  2. Unfortunately my printer can't go any higher. I'm printing at 245 C and any higher and the machine will go into DEF mode (temp safety) after a bit. And that, as you might imagine, is a bit of a problem when I am using a stainless steel nozzle and the filament manufacturer suggests 250 C. But if the prints finish, they come out fine. I managed to finish the print using a raft. I'd like to have not had to use a raft, but ah! One can dream...
  3. I did try that! It helped *a bit* but not enough, and not in the right way. What ends up happening in that case is the walls still don't adhere completely, and the fill ends up curling up on itself so the nozzle knocks into it anyway. But thanks for the hints about the fan. I always tried to turn the fan on earlier with PETG, so the plastic would curl up less. Maybe I just take that bad philosophy from PLA...
  4. Hi, With PETG in particular, if I have any first layer with meticulous detail (on my Wanhao i3 V2), what will often happen is during printing the walls, the plastic will stick to the nozzle on a travel move and remove all or some of the previous printed wall from the build-plate. It will also stick to the nozzle and gum up and future walls, so if this happens once, it generally ruins the entire print. However, if I pay attention and it doesn't happen too badly (with PLA mostly), I can clip off the nerds of curled up filament and try and "baby" the print through until its done with the walls
×
×
  • Create New...