Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Smokie

Member
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Smokie

  1. hello diving duck thanks fore the reply 

     

    i have tried already some things

     

    my qu are : must i do this in the new cura version

                       how to do this so i dont have to do it every time again

     

    maby a bit stupid but i cant get it working

     

    wr Henk

     

  2. found an old post
    that pointed me in the right direction https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/19494-circles-are-not-fully-round/

     

    my x / y frame was not 90 degrees square 

     

     

    have tacled this  with braces and the print result 
    is finally good

    w r Henk

     

     

    test.jpg

    test2_LI.jpg

    test3_LI.jpg

  3. Thanks for the reply John

    printer wanhao duplicator v2.1/ 0.4 nozzle/ PLA /Cura 3.1 0.2-brimm 0.8-wall 0.8-top/b0.8-comp wall overlaps-hide seam-infill 20--retr 1.5-cooling-speed 60 mm/s

    pos see picture

     

    im chekking belts/stepper 

     

    report back if there are results

     

    wr Henk

    20180425_092650[556]_LI - kopie.jpg

  4. What filament are you using?

    If you are using something like PLA, why not just use either bare glass or something with just a bit of adhesion such as PVA or hairspray, et. al?

     

    All interesting options to try but my problem is how to upgrade to the new cura version(s) and resulting in a better print

    Wr Henk

  5.  

    raft? why?   you said you used default profiles..... don't think any profile has raft on by default....

     

    I know PC does and is recommended.

     

    Hello

    Started with 16.0.1(black) has a raft/brim option

    Than 15.04.6 also

    After that 2.6.2 and 2.7 with al kind of options

    Normal a raft gives me the best result with sticking to the bed but with bad bottom result

    The skirt option in 2.7 works fore the bottom (in custom mode)

    Wr Henk

  6. struggling struggling:(

    to much possibillities isnt always resulting in a better print

    5a333ef68ea9b_20170831_182306102.thumb.jpg.ff1f2093fbd47bd9dca37576df07e753.jpg

    left 2.7 rigth 15.04

    long way to go fore me!

    wr Henk

    That looks horrible.... Was that a default um profile?

    Yes in both versions

    Fore me its still a puzzle why every new version looks to give a worst result

    Wr Henk

    Do you have a link to the model?

    hope this link works:https://www.dropbox.com/home?preview=bus.stl

    wr Henk

  7. struggling struggling:(

    to much possibillities isnt always resulting in a better print

    5a333ef68ea9b_20170831_182306102.thumb.jpg.ff1f2093fbd47bd9dca37576df07e753.jpg

    left 2.7 rigth 15.04

    long way to go fore me!

    wr Henk

    That looks horrible.... Was that a default um profile?

    Yes in both versions

    Fore me its still a puzzle why every new version looks to give a worst result

    Wr Henk

  8. tried all that,but no result

    can't reed the G code but i think its what you say ,pussing too much fillament

    from layer 5 and further but there is no fillament comming out

    will experiment futher

    thanks fore the support

    wr Henk

    After 1 1/2 week of problems finally printing with a good result!!

    Was drawing the reeds in 123design all from start and saw the options 1)to show the part 2)part with constr lines 3)constr lines only

    Never paid notions to that but i tried the option 1(part only)

    After that saved the stl and conv

    to g code in cura

    The g gode in a simulation showed a good print and the real print was now also with a good result without allthe problems of the last week

    So i think the constr lines were the problem in conversion with cura

    Wr Henk

  9. tried all that,but no result

    can't reed the G code but i think its what you say ,pussing too much fillament

    from layer 5 and further but there is no fillament comming out

    will experiment futher

    thanks fore the support

    wr Henk

  10. Thanks for the STL file. It slices OK for me and looks fine in the viewer. I haven't tried printing it.

    Does it look in the cura layer view for you?

    What happens when you print? When it has printed the first layer does the nozzle continue to move? Does the extruder try to extrude?

    In a viewer it looks okay

    Print starts okay layer 5 and following the extruder stops

    The movement cont

    After a few layers its clear that the extruder is not starting anymore

    Tried in more cura verions

    The fillament is grinded and clogged fore the pfte

  11. Thanks for the STL file. It slices OK for me and looks fine in the viewer. I haven't tried printing it.

    Does it look in the cura layer view for you?

    What happens when you print? When it has printed the first layer does the nozzle continue to move? Does the extruder try to extrude?

    In a viewer it looks okay

    Print starts okay layer 5 and following the extruder stops

    The movement cont

    After a few layers its clear that the extruder is not starting anymore

    Tried in more cura verions

  12. thanks for the reply

    tried all versions of cura , best results with 16.0.1 came with the duplicator i3

    firts results were okay after experimenting with cura the problem of stopping extruder after first layer occ

    see pictures

    wr Henk

    5a333ed646083_20170827_17453088.thumb.jpg.e4a221404a021806471ffecc109675fe.jpg5a333ed535ce4_20170827_17444589.thumb.jpg.47c2c8ea97de7313e73c5e7005c28f2e.jpg[/media]

  13. hello,

    raft and first layer with infill are good

    the following layer there isnot comming anny fillament out of the extruder

    design drawn in 123d , converted to stl and g code in cura(tried all versions)

    were to look fore the mistake?

    all help is welkom!

    wr Henk

×
×
  • Create New...