Jump to content

micahsa

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. (Posted this over at the Lulzbot forums, /r/3dprinting, & /r/lulzbot) We currently run a couple Taz6's using Cura PE 21.08. We've had a stable, quality print profile for well over a year but would like to upgrade Cura to the latest version to take advantage of new features. Every time I try and print using Cura LE 3.2.27, our prints have gaps in the walls, what looks like retraction issues, and I can't for the life of me figure out how to fix it. I've tried the out of the box profiles, replicated as close as possible our current Cura settings from 21.08, and tried probably six different adjusted profiles, but nothing addresses the issues. I've attached images of our current working profile and a few images of our cookie cutters that have gaps. That's pretty much all we print and all models have the same issues. Any suggestions on how to clean thing up would be greatly appreciated!
  2. Using Maker Select Plus & Cura 2.6.2 I have a cookie cutter model that I’m trying to print and I have been getting a lot of stringing. Because its a continuous cutter with no breaks, I turned on Combing Mode but the path Cura chooses has it crossing the open space of the model quite a lot. Eventually I found that by lowering my wall thickness from 0.8mm to 0.4mm I could force it to stay on the boundary and not cross over the model at all. No more stringing! However, due to the single layer wall, I’m getting occasional gaps in the surface, showing the infill beneath. Pictures here: http://imgur.com/a/vQtvD One other thing affecting this is that the cutting wall in my model is only 0.8mm thick. I had previously thought it would work to have my Line Width set to 0.4mm and allow the cutting wall to get two passes side by side. Perfect right? Well after a few prints, there was a noticeable gap between some areas of the two lines and some separation. So I lowered the Line Width to 0.3mm to force each wall to get three passes and now it’s much sturdier with no separation. Except now, when Cura calculates the pathing, it can’t figure out what to do with the three passes and keeps jumping across the model. So, how do I best address this? Is it possible to have a 0.8mm Wall Thickness for the handle portion, up to about 4mm and then switch to 0.4mm Wall Thickness? Alternately, I could bump my Wall Thickness back up to 0.8mm and fiddle with the Retraction settings but I’ve gotten those pretty keyed in to address a prior under extrusion issue on the cutter. (They’re already at 0.8mm distance, 25mm speed, 1.6 extra prime amount.) Thoughts?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!