Jump to content

V3DPrinting

Member
  • Content Count

    87
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by V3DPrinting

  1. I have completed my order, but with some quality issues on the S5. I have played with the combing to realize that retraction was a good culprit as with no combing, I still have the issue on my cylinders and lots of stringing. So I have increased it to 8mm and 35 mm/s, and the result was much better. I have also decreased the temp by 5°C. These setting provide an acceptable but not good print due to striging and still over sized cylinders. Advice much appreciated !
  2. HI to all I am printing a casing for a customer of mine, but as there are many of them ordered, I print on 2 UM3E, 1 UM S5 and a highly modified Mankati XT Plus (Duet3d, Bondtech, E3D V6) All printers are using 0.6 nozzles with ColorFabb PLA Economy White (3dSolex Hardcore for the Ultimaker). I use Simplify 3D for the Mankati slicing and Cura 4,0 for the Ultimakers. I have an issue printing 2 small 2mm pins which are a bit touchy to print with a 0,6 nozzle, but I manage to have something acceptable : Pretty good results on the Mankati Acceptable on the UM3E after a bit of trimming with a scalpel (not done on the picture). Clearly unacceptable on the S5 even after a bit of tweaking. Too much over extrusion and striging First I have set the UM S5 with the very same parameters as the UM3E, except travel speed and equalize filament flow. But the results were even worse than on the picture. UM3E_boitier repaired.3mf So I have tweaked a bit (lower temp, combing within infill to force Z hop, infill line width to 0.55, Outer before inner walls, removed equalize filament flow) but still it is not acceptable. There is a retraction before the move from the frame to the pin and from one pin to another, but no z hop and the head is crashing into the print. Increasing the travel speed might be an option as it seems to work on the UM3E with 250 mm/s, but Cura prevents increasing the travel speed even to 200 mm/s on the S5. What's the maximum travel speed on the S5 ? Nothing on the tech specs... UMS5_boitier repaired.3mf Thanks for your feedback David
  3. Thanks for the feedback Yes I've checked the filament diameter and it was the right one. I have also played with the flow rate, dropping it to 90%, but with no success. BTW, the very same filament (same spool, same diameter, 100% flow rate as it's PLA) on the same printer, with the same printhead, but a 0.6 nozzle printing the same part does not create the "elephant foot". I have just swapped the nozzle on my 3d Solex Hardcore. So I believe there is something not properly handled in Cura on the solid infill feature.
  4. Here it is ! Thanks for your expertise. UMS5_Cube plein test.3mf
  5. Hi to all I am trying to print with a 0,8 mm nozzle on my S5, using Cura 4,0. I have used the printcore AA 0,8 profile and printed a calibration cube in PLA, 200 microns resolution I have done some tuning on the temps (nozzle and bed) and material flow, but whatever I set, I still have an elephant foot on all the solid infill layers. So the 5 first layers are consistently at 30,5 mm for a cube of 30 mm side, for the rest of the layers I have a 30 mm +/- 0,05 cube. See picture I forgot to mention that printing with a 0,6 nozzle with a profile derived from the AA 0.4 works fine, no elephant foot at all. And yes, I am using 3D Solex Hardcores, so I am able to swap nozzles. Also I have noticed an excess of material on the top layers Has anyone a clue ? Thanks for your feedback David
  6. Topic can be closed. I have recreated one in the Cura section, which is more appropriate.
  7. I forgot to mention that printing with a 0,6 nozzle with a profile derived from the AA 0.4 works fine, no elephant foot at all. And yes, I am using 3D Solex Hardcores, so I am able to swap nozzles. Also I have noticed an excess of material on the top layers Has anyone a clue ?
  8. Hi to all I am trying to print with a 0,8 mm nozzle on my S5, using Cura 4,0. I have used the printcore AA 0,8 profile and printed a calibration cube in PLA, 200 microns resolution I have done some tuning on the temps (nozzle and bed) and material flow, but whatever I set, I still have an elephant foot on all the solid infill layers. So the 5 first layers are consistently at 30,5 mm for a cube of 30 mm side, for the rest of the layers I have a 30 mm +/- 0,05 cube. See picture Thanks for your feedback David
  9. Yes aluminium plate would have been great ! But the project was cancelled at Ultimaker, so we would get an extra glass plate. I am thinking of having some glass plates done by my local supplier for my S5. It's not cheaper, but I suspect quality is better as far as I can see on my Mankati.
  10. Sorry I clarify my point. Printing ABS with PVA doesn't work well for warping, not consistent compared to Dimafix spray.
  11. Hi Kman Being a service provider, PVA is a PITA to manage (application, removal) so I use sprays mostly. Printing ABS with PVA doesn't make the trick, generally I go with Dimafix, but for that specific grade 3D Lac is sufficient. I use glass plates from my local supplier on a Mankati Full-scale XT Plus, 4mm heat tempered glass made to measures, without chipping issues so far. What's why I'm wondering if there isn't an issue with the genuine Ultimaker S5 glass plate.... BTW it would have been good to have the aluminium build plate.
  12. In addition, finishing the print run, I had another time the same chipping issue. Hopefully it was on the same glassplate. So now it is really dead on both sides. Has someone had the same issues with the S5 glass plates ?
  13. That's unconsistent under extrusion to me, like a partially clogged nozzle or wrong settings (extrusion multiplier too low or printing too fast or hot end temperature too low) Could you please indicate your settings and material used ? David
  14. Dear community members I have an S5 for 3 months or so and I'm suddenly facing issues with the glass plate chipping when printing with modified ABS (FormFutura Titan X). I print on 2 Ultimaker 3 Extended for more than a year and know that PETG is prone to do that sort of damages. Mainly if the first layer is too squished. I print on the plate with a very thin layer of 3D Lac (not Dimafix) with a moderately hot bed : 80°C (minimum temp according to FormFutura guidelines). First layer is not squished at all. The print finished yesterday around 10 pm and I removed it today at 10 am. So it was at room temp. I had some slices of glass chipped off the build plate. Here's a picture, though not easy to take. I had the same issues yesterday with the same material, but different parts and using the other side of the plate. As the adhesion is moderate with 3D Lac, I suspect that the build plate have some flaws / quality issues. Thanks for your feedback David
  15. Good news! The print completed in 2h20 without any issues, printing with the Hardcore + 0.6 Everlast nozzle So the problem was too much moisture in the filament.
  16. I have finally managed to make the test. I am successfully printing ColorFabb PA CF with an 3d Solex Hardcore + 0.6 Everlast nozzle for now more than 1h without any flaws on an UM3. The part is a gear printed at 150 microns layer height, 270°C printing temperature, 50°C Bed, 70 mm/s print speed with infill speed at 40 mm/s, fan 20%. So with the same parameters as in the failed tests. The only difference is the spool had been dried for 6 hours at 70°C early this week and kept in a sealed bag or a dry box since. BTW, the print surface is very good now, which wasn't the case previously. There is a direct relationship between the level of moisture in the filament and the softening of the filament. This led to print core jamming in the previous tests with that particular filament. So ensure that the ColorFabb PA CF is very dry before starting any print with the Hardcore.
  17. I have dried the filament for 6 hours at 70°C on Monday. I have made a perfect 2h print with it on my printer with E3D V6. So there is a relationship between moisture and softening temperature. Filament needs to be very dry in order not to soften too much. I still need to do a test on UM with the Hardcore. I expect to do it this afternoon
  18. I am now facing the same jamming issues on my printer with E3D V6, but after 1 hour printing approx. Parts which printed well on wednesday are now jamming the hotend (0.2 mm layer height, 280°C, Bed 50°C, speed 40mm/s) Same for parts printed at 0,15mm layer height, 270°C, speed 40 mm/s I have lowered the temp to 265°C for 0,15mm layer height keeping speed at 40 mm/s in order to maintain the flow. I have also opened the front of the printer to decrease the temp of the air cooling the hotend. Still jamming the hotend after 1 hour printing. That confirms the fact that the filament itself is drawing up the heat past the heatbreak, as the E3D V6 are very good hotends. The spool has been opened in may '18 and kept in a dry box, even when printing. There might be some slight moisture in the filament as the surface finish is not as good as the very first print done in May. I am wondering if there is a relationship between the softening temperature and moisture level in the filament. I will dry the spool tomorrow Any help appreciated.
  19. John It is not easy to create the right conditions with that material as print speed is pretty low (30 - 40 mm/s) and temp pretty high 280°C for a 0,2 mm layer height. Increasing the nozzle diameter will lead to a temp increase so increase the problem. I print some grades of ABS at high temp : 270°C with the 3D Solex hardcore. No issues at all. Of course it's with a standard 0,4 brass nozzle, but it doesn't have any impact on the current problem. I have also printed ColorFabb HT on UM3 with the Hardcore without issues. Printing Temp is also 270°C To me it is the material itself who creates the problem first. Then maybe the thermal dissipation of Hardcore + fans is not sufficient and the filament above the heatbreak reaches the glass transition temperature, softens and jams the print core. So I am curious to see in details the Printcore CC to understand how they overcome that challenge.
  20. No it's a single extrusion job, so only one print core involved. Here's a picture of the old version 2017 on the left and the new one 2018 on the right. Less fins on the new version. And less than the original Printcore. Agreed. Maybe gluing thermistors on the dissipator would give some indications, but that means testing equipment and time. Being a service provider, I don't have the time for that. Yes maybe Carl @swordriff or @gr5 have an idea on how to solve the problem, linked to that particular filament. I haven't tried yet Glass Fiber filled nylon, but I may as I'm working on some replacement parts with a customer that requires XSTRAND GF30 PA. I know it has been qualified on the UM S5 and some material settings are available, so it works with the PrintCore CC at least. It would be good if it also works on the Hardcore with Everlast 0,6 nozzle, as I already have it.
  21. As the issue appears in the very first layers and the nozzle itself is not clogged at all, the print core is not cooling properly for that special filament. Or more precisely, the filament thermal conductivity is much higher so the heat is building up in the filament more easily. I printed the same part on UM S5, same settings or so, same print core but standard 0.6 brass nozzle, with ColorFabb PA Neat without any issues. Interesting. I have managed to print a bigger part with PA CF at 0.1 layer height with an E3D v6 and 0.6 nozzle without any clogging or jamming issue. The only point was that some carbon fiber was more visible on the surface. Same for the part I have tried yesterday at 0.15 layer height. Less carbon fiber visible though. When ColorFabb released initially the material, recommended layer height was 0.15 but nozzle was not specified. As the main problem with filled materials is the filling clogging the nozzle, using an higher bore nozzle helps a lot. Yes my printers are enclosed on the front and top, but the top is left open, so the heat is not accumulating. As as the first attempt on UM3 was already having these issues, I have checked and cleaned the printcore cooling fan before starting the second attempt on UM S5 My though is the cooling on the hardcore is not sufficient for that special filament, as there are less fins on the cooling part and maybe the print head fan is not that efficient for the two print cores to be cooled. I am curious to see the Printcore CC and reviews printing ColorFabb PA CF with it.
  22. On UM3 I have Bondtech QR 3.0 extruders. On UM S5, my last attempt it's stock. Layer height is 150 microns, bed 50°C nozzle 270°C. I've used the standard speeds for Nylon settings in both cases.
  23. Hi I am trying to print Carbon Filled PA from ColorFabb on my Ultimaker 3 and Ultimaker S5, but I am having some jamming in the print core. I am using 3d Solex Hardcore with an EverLast 0.6 nozzle. The heat builds up in the hardcore, so the filament softens well after the heat break and jams the hardcore up to the bowden tube if the print is left unattended. It is my second attempt, on the first one the Hardcore was new and after some tests was not able to print even with PLA due to a defect in the heatbreak, Thanks to Carl from 3d Solex, the issue had been fixed very quickly and efficiently. This second attempt, I took an Hardcore which was performing well with a 0,6 brass nozzle, swapped the nozzle by a 0,6 Everlast nozzle and started to print. Anyone had the same issues ? Anyone printing ColorFabb PA CF on Ultimaker ? I've ended printing the customer order on a printer with E3D V6 and hardened steel 0,6 nozzle, printing like a charm.
  24. The reason why I wanted some Z offset is because, even if the leveling has improved a bit, the first layer is too thought. I use also a mesh bed leveling on a Duet3d powered printer for more than a year, and I like the ability of baby stepping. It helps fine tune the first layer specially with materials that require high temp nozzle and bed. It would be good to have the G92 working in the next release and the baby stepping in the near future. But please don’t mess up the UM3 firmware when retrofitting the S5 improvements.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!