Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

V3DPrinting

Member
  • Content Count

    154
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by V3DPrinting

  1. On 8/13/2019 at 2:50 PM, Smithy said:

     

    You will see from time to time it can happen again that everything is working except the video stream. Then just do a Cura Connect reset again.

     

    I have the exact problem from time to time with 1 S5 and 2 UM3E.

    Doing a Cura Connect Reset on both the S5 (hosting the Cura Connect Server) and the faulty UM3E does the trick at the moment.

  2. Hi there

     

    I have an issue with a fairly new AA 0.4 Printcore, supplied with my S5 end of Dec '18. It's the secondary AA print core, so it hasn't run many hours and it is in very good condition.

     

    The transparent lever has broken, while in the printhead.

    IMG_4143.thumb.jpeg.17aac4484057ec2eb784cafa1829422c.jpeg

     

    I have managed to extract the print core out of the printhead and I would like to fix it without buying a brand new print core.

     

    Is there any spare parts available for the print cores ? Or is there any CAD file that part, so I can get it printed in SLA ?

     

    Thanks for your valuable feedback !

  3. I have managed to print FormFutura TitanX (ABS) on my S5 without any glass chipping, consistently using Dimafix.

    If you spray a thick layer of Dimafix on the glass plate, it will protect it and while hot provide the right amount of adhesion.

     

    It also works fine with PC and CPE+

     

    For CPE, I still use 3D Lac, but the bed leveling has improved in the last FW version and I nearly don't have anymore first layer too squished on the build plate. Which is the cause of the chipping with CPE.

     

  4. Hi to all

     

    I have a job which is dual extrusion (ColorFabb XT and Ultimaker TPU) which runs smoothly on UM3E.

    Unfortunately I can only print 6 pieces at a time for approx 8h print.

     

    I need to speed up the order, so I have tried to print 12 pieces at a time on my S5, so I've duplicated the settings on the S5.

    If I look at the print simulation on Cura, the first layer looks perfect, with a retract + Z Hop when moving over the already printed part of the first layer.

     

    Printed on the UM3E, the behavior is the same as simulated in Cura, but on the S5, the second extruder (Blue TPU) is not performing any Z Hop on the first layer, so there is an unacceptable pollution of the white first layer done by the first extruder.

     

    IMG_4039.thumb.jpeg.9048164c987e387be51084b4f270ffa9.jpeg

     

    My settings :

    Cura 4.1.0

    UM3E FW 5.2.11.20190503

    UM S5 FW : 5.2.11.20190503

     

    Attached the projects on both printers and the result of the first layer on S5.

     

    It seems to be a FW issue on S5.

     

    As usual, I have a customer order pending with that issue.

     

    Thanks for your quick feedbacks

    Best

    David

    UM3E_Parts x6.3mf UMS5_Parts x12.3mf

  5. I have done some more testing on a calibration cube.

     

    First I have printed a cube using the CC 0.6 profile instead of an AA 0.4 with modified line width.

     

    IMG_3607.thumb.jpg.545207d542c75878616839877b28631b.jpg

     

    The result is a bit better after tuning the print temp a bit, as speeds are much lower 45 mm/s default speed instead of 70 mm/s in the AA profile.

    There is a pretty standard elephant foot at first glance.

    Not as good as the prints done by @smartavionics, but better.

     

    Then I have printed another cube with the AA profile, with 0,55 line width, to match the 0,6 nozzle, and same speeds as in the CC 0,6 profile.

    So the two profiles were the same regarding line width, temperatures, speeds and of course shell and infill.

     

    The cube now show a bulge as in the first attempts.

    IMG_3608.thumb.jpg.e458a1a4676151bb963e366401c871bb.jpg

     

    So there is something to do with the parameters and the slicer maybe. Are all the features of the CC or AA profile editable in Cura ?

     

    Thanks for the feedback

    David

  6. 18 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    I wonder whether the problem is that your extruder is not calibrated correctly?

     

     

    I have cleaned my extruder, but it was pretty clean already. Nearly no deposits on the knurled wheel.

     

    Yesterday night, I have printed a big flat part (300 * 190 * 10 mm), using the same settings as the last posted for the calibration cube.

    No bulging nor elephant foot at all. I am still using the same spool.

     

    IMG_3605.thumb.jpg.c93391334229d430c36f30514340aa61.jpg

     

    I am not convinced it is an extrusion issue.

    Though I must admit your prints were really good.

     

    I will try to use the CC printcore setting on a calibration cube....

     

  7. @smartavionics

     

    Indeed it is way better than my prints.

     

    Maybe a calibration issue

    As far as I know, e steps are an average value, part of the firmware (I have QR3,0 Bondtech extruders on UM3E, so I have to tweak the FW at each upgrade).

    But is there an easy way to calibrate it and set it on the S5?

    Usually we have to send an extrude command of x mm of filament, then measure the real length of filament that have been through.

    Tweaking the FW should be close to the UM3 procedure.

     

    Other option is the extruder is dirty ... I'll have a look tomorrow when my print job has completed.

  8. I have printed a 30 mm calibration cube with the same settings as in the cura project.

    the wall and infill layers + top skin layers measure 30,04 mm, but the bottom skin with the "elephant foot" is 30,58 mm.

     

    The issue is only on the 5 bottom skin layers, as my settings were 5 bottom layers, after that, the layers tend progressively to reduce to the target size.

     

    Given the fact the line width has been set to 0,55mm, there is nearly a full line width added to the bottom skin layers.

     

  9. HI @smartavionics

     

    I have done some more testing, as in my customer project I need to make some text insertions into a board. As I don't want to file / sand every letter in order to fit the board, I am trying to get rid of the "elephant foot".

     

    First I confirm it is not a classical elephant foot, but the skin layers being larger than the walls + infill layers.

     

    Second, I have the issue also printing with a 0,6 mm nozzle. I have double checked the filament diameter and flow rate.

    In fact the filament is 2,82 mm for 2,84 mm diameter set in Cura, so the real flow rate is 99%.

     

    Third, the issue is on small parts, not on larger ones. See picture : I have printed both parts on the same print job.

    On the larger one, I don't have any elephant foot, only a first layer a bit too squished and not fully compensated by the -0,3mm first layer horizontal expansion.

     

    IMG_3600.thumb.jpg.067ecf1f674f3baf96dd9e3a80903c95.jpg

     

    But on the letter, which is only 25 mm wide, I do have the issue with the skin layers.

     

    IMG_3601.thumb.jpg.e82e5e1a337eb53af212e9052444294d.jpg

     

    I am currently printing a calibration cube in order to have a precise measurement of the "elephant foot" with a 0.6 mm nozzle.

     

    David

    UMS5_Test dimensionnel.3mf

  10. 16 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    I checked the extrusion rate and line spacing of the skin lines and they agree with what I would expect given the settings you are using.

     

    OK thanks a lot.

     

    So I shouldn't have that issue.

    Again, printing with a 0,6 mm nozzle with a 0,55 line width on the same printer / hardcore  with the same spool / material flow / profile (except line width) /  part doesn't create to a larger part on the skin layers.

  11. HI @smartavionics

     

    Using wider lines for the infill doesn't save any time, just more material and weight on the print.

     

    And yes I have used wider lines : 0,75mm line width for a 0,8 mm nozzle. I've also made a test with a 0,8 mm line width, but it doesn't change the behavior.

    I may have a go on your suggestion for a 1,00 line width with the 0,8 mm nozzle, but it will increase the pressure in the nozzle so retraction and coasting tuning might be a bit more tricky. Generally, I am setting a lower line width than the nozzle size for these reasons.

     

    I think there is an issue in the line width calculation / parametrization for the skin and bottom layers.

     

  12. I have completed my order, but with some quality issues on the S5.

     

    I have played with the combing to realize that retraction was a good culprit as with no combing, I still have the issue on my cylinders and lots of stringing.

    So I have increased it to 8mm and 35 mm/s, and the result was much better.

    I have also decreased the temp by 5°C.

     

    These setting provide an acceptable but not good print due to striging and still over sized cylinders.

     

    Advice much appreciated !

     

  13. HI to all

     

    I am printing a casing for a customer of mine, but as there are many of them ordered, I print on 2 UM3E, 1 UM S5 and a highly modified Mankati XT Plus (Duet3d, Bondtech, E3D V6)

    All printers are using 0.6 nozzles with ColorFabb PLA Economy White (3dSolex Hardcore for the Ultimaker). I use Simplify 3D for the Mankati slicing and Cura 4,0 for the Ultimakers.

     

    I have an issue printing 2 small 2mm pins which are a bit touchy to print with a 0,6 nozzle, but I manage to have something acceptable :

     

    Pretty good results on the Mankati

    IMG_3590.thumb.JPG.c9e0ed05344770a344698752ee5f2a9b.JPG

     

    Acceptable on the UM3E after a bit of trimming with a scalpel (not done on the picture).

     

    IMG_3588.thumb.JPG.5703335c29687e81a9d3ab1834713cf5.JPG

     

    Clearly unacceptable on the S5 even after a bit of tweaking. Too much over extrusion and striging

     

    IMG_3591.thumb.JPG.766c7376b14098744c1c0c7c0d46f6f5.JPGIMG_3589.thumb.JPG.0d03c69f7889cddaa9cce7f2f3994695.JPG

     

    First I have set the UM S5 with the very same parameters as the UM3E, except travel speed and equalize filament flow. But the results were even worse than on the picture.

    UM3E_boitier repaired.3mf

     

    So I have tweaked a bit (lower temp, combing within infill to force Z hop, infill line width to 0.55, Outer before inner walls, removed equalize filament flow) but still it is not acceptable.

    There is a retraction before the move from the frame to the pin and from one pin to another, but no z hop and the head is crashing into the print.

    Increasing the travel speed might be an option as it seems to work on the UM3E with 250 mm/s, but Cura prevents increasing the travel speed even to 200 mm/s on the S5.

    What's the maximum travel speed on the S5 ? Nothing on the tech specs...

     

    UMS5_boitier repaired.3mf

     

    Thanks for your feedback

    David

     

  14. Thanks for the feedback

     

    Yes I've checked the filament diameter and it was the right one.

    I have also played with the flow rate, dropping it to 90%, but with no success.

     

    BTW, the very same filament (same spool, same diameter, 100% flow rate as it's PLA) on the same printer, with the same printhead, but a 0.6 nozzle printing the same part does not create the "elephant foot". I have just swapped the nozzle on my 3d Solex Hardcore.

     

    So I believe there is something not properly handled in Cura on the solid infill feature.

  15. Hi to all

     

    I am trying to print with a 0,8 mm nozzle on my S5, using Cura 4,0.

     

    I have used the printcore AA 0,8 profile and printed a calibration cube in PLA, 200 microns resolution

     

    I have done some tuning on the temps (nozzle and bed) and material flow, but whatever I set, I still have an elephant foot on all the solid infill layers.

     

    So the 5 first layers are consistently at 30,5 mm for a cube of 30 mm side, for the rest of the layers I have a 30 mm +/- 0,05 cube.

     

    See picture

     

    I forgot to mention that printing with a 0,6 nozzle with a profile derived from the AA 0.4 works fine, no elephant foot at all.

    And yes, I am using 3D Solex Hardcores, so I am able to swap nozzles.

     

    Also I have noticed an excess of material on the top layers 

     

    Has anyone a clue ?

     

    Thanks for your feedback

    David

    IMG_3550.thumb.jpg.cd03816a1fbb383437529668606ae2f5.jpg

  16. Hi to all

     

    I am trying to print with a 0,8 mm nozzle on my S5, using Cura 4,0.

     

    I have used the printcore AA 0,8 profile and printed a calibration cube in PLA, 200 microns resolution

     

    I have done some tuning on the temps (nozzle and bed) and material flow, but whatever I set, I still have an elephant foot on all the solid infill layers.

     

    So the 5 first layers are consistently at 30,5 mm for a cube of 30 mm side, for the rest of the layers I have a 30 mm +/- 0,05 cube.

     

    See picture

     

     

    Thanks for your feedback

    David

    IMG_3550.jpg

×
×
  • Create New...