Jump to content

gmc

Dormant
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by gmc

  1. Thanks for this information. It saves me further digging through the settings. This is a bit disappointing to have the software be as "unaware" as to do something like print onto hot molten material. That it has not been addressed after so long...
  2. I'll check out that setting. Thankyou!
  3. Hi, Just a quick question: I have a small print and the upper portion of it is two columns. The trouble is the tops of the columns are coming out as messy blobs. I witnessed what was happening, which is two layers of the each column being printed without any cooling time in between. The order of printing was occurring according to the sequence numbers in the pic. So even though I have set the minimum layer time to be 8 seconds (and minimum speed to be "0") the result is still that there is printing onto the still very soft layer is just finished printing (with no time in between at all). The transitions 2-3, 4-5 and 6-7 are where this is happening. I suppose the 8 second rule is still being obeyed for each layer (since the head needs to travel and print the other column), but the sequencing of printing looks to be completely undoing the whole point of the layer time setting for extra cooling. Is there a way to combat this effect? Thanks
  4. Thanks for the tips. I'll check out the program and also see what x-ray mode says. I might have done something not quite right somewhere. At least it seems so far that it's not an obvious Cura setting I'm missing.
  5. Thankyou. I had only discovered the URL link and upload to gallery (with a bunch of required fields) method or so I thought. My bad, glad I'm wrong The pics show a few select layers in the layer view to show the problem. And a "stood up" solid view to see what the model is and to show void to the buildplate that I'm not getting. It may be I'm doing something wrong. But I did notice during looking at this problem that when I increased the quality of the STL file the brim disappeared and reducing the quality again brought it back, so I'm not sure if some minor quirks are to be expected from time to time with this possibly being one.
  6. I have tried to find a solution to this but so far no comments or answers have helped me. Apologies if this has been solved at a place I have not yet found. My problem is I cannot get rid of the bottom/infill (yellow) layers in my print that begin at layer 1 and continue to layer 37 before finally becoming the support structure (that I want from layer 1). What I keep getting is: layers 1 to 26 are infill (20%) and layers 27 to 37 are solid yellow. On top of that, from layer 38, the cyan support begins and continues upwards "correctly". But elsewhere in the model cyan support exists from layer 1 upwards, which is just how I want it. So in one place it works and in another something seems to force the infill. My model is large and I have been forced to try making some void spaces in the model in an attempt to reduce the cooling forces pulling the edges up which has been happening mid-print. I use a brim and also have been taping the brim down quite fiercely (gaffer tape) to no avail. And I apply a good coat of ABS sludge on the buildplate before printing. I haven't yet resorted to building a cabinet for the printer to keep ambient temp up (ambient about 20degC here). I intended to include pictures but after looking to do that the process of including them put me off (which may affect my chance of a solution I understand). I have tried bottom thickness and bottom layers both = 0. Not fixed. I have support enabled "everywhere" (I need it everywhere). Just about everything else is default settings. I have scoured the settings for anything else that might be related. Is there some rules (either written somewhere or secret Cura rules) that Cura uses to determine where it forces infill? And can I get rid of it? Helpful advice would be much appreciated. I'm using Cura 2.3.1 Thanks.
  7. gmc

    New print

    Version 1.0

    0 downloads

    New print
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!