Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

CreatorCreature

Member
  • Posts

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Country
    DE
  • Industry
    R&D / Exploration

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

CreatorCreature's Achievements

3

Reputation

  1. @Falko und alle anderen: Haarspray war bei mir die Lösung (bzw. die Festigung). Auch die Geschwindigkeit konnte ich wieder hochdrehen. Ich bin happy, vielen Dank für alle guten Ratschläge.
  2. Nachtrag: würde eine PEI-Platte die Situation verbessern?
  3. @UlrichC-DE, ja, das Material ist schlecht, sieht man schon auf der Rolle. Ich werde an der Haftung arbeiten.
  4. @curatori, @BigGuybrush42 - danke für euren Input. Ich werde beim nächsten Mal nochmal neu Ausleveln.
  5. Eigentlich denke ich, dass das Levelling stimmt. Mit dem Ultimaker-PLA gibt's keine Probleme. Diesmal ist es Renkforce (Conrad-) PLA und das scheint sensibler zu sein, was das Feintuning angeht.
  6. Ich drucke mit PLA ein Modell, bei dem innerhalb einer ca. 20 x 10 cm-Fläche eine ca. 2 x 1 cm-Aussparung vorkommt. Damit der erste Layer gut haftet, habe ich die Geschwindigkeit extrem herabgesetzt (15 mm/s). Außerdem war ursprünglich zwischen den Linien zu viel Abstand also habe die Flow Rate auf 120 % gesetzt. Dies hilft, dass der um die Aussparung initial gedruckte Rahmen nicht verrutscht. Das Problem ist nun, dass die Verlangsamung dazu führt, dass beim Füllen der restlichen Fläche des ersten Layers, die Overextrusion dazu führt, dass vereinzelt Linien sich "aufbäumen" und teilweise Blasen abstehen. Spätere Schichten bügeln das wieder glatt. Ich habe vor, komplexere Modelle mit mehreren und kleineren Aussparungen zu drucken. An welcher Einstellung kann ich drehen, um die Situation zu vermeiden?
  7. Regrettably I threw it away already. I downloaded the most recent version of Cura and sliced the model again and it worked. I guess my gcode was corrupted.
  8. I am printing a roughly 20x20x10mm dome shape on my UM2 (about 1 mm thick, finalized in Cura 3.3.1). At the very last layer (I think) the printer stops and then crushes the model. I tried it twice. What is going on?
  9. Holy cow! Occam's razor strikes again. I hadn't thought this is possible but apparently the most obvious is also the real reason: the surface on the side that is being printed on isn't flat. Now what? Is this covered by warranty?
  10. No worries. I didn't see it in my profile so I assumed I did something wrong. Thanks!
  11. Hi, Sorry if this is kinda newbish but I thought I created a post yesterday but cannot find it. Is it still in a moderation queue, rejected, or did I never post it? CC
  12. I use an UM2. I am at my wits' end. It started with warping but only at corners in the left/back quadrant. I adjusted and re-calibrated, I rotated my model to avoid that area and also chose one that had brims around the corners. Additionally, I loosened the spooled PLA to make sure the feeder wouldn't click. I'm not sure my measures were successful but now I observed something even weirder: one spot were underextrusion happens . The surface is evenly cleaned, it doesn't look or feel different at that spot. How can this happen?
×
×
  • Create New...