Jump to content

UM2NEWBEE1

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I have come to prefer Print2Cast wax filament. It was a little more tricky to get used to printing with than MoldLay, but the burnout was noticeably cleaner.
  2. UM2NEWBEE1

    Machinable wax

    40*C is a big difference! 142*C is the sweet spot for my machine with this material. Did you ever get the M302 G-Code to work for you?
  3. I used MoldLay and the wax filament from http://www.machinablewax.com/ that ahoeben linked. Between the two, MoldLay was a little easier to print with, but the wax was not too bad once I got the settings dialed in. Overall, I prefer the wax filament for most designs. I seemed to have better results with it for investment casting. None of my designs are suitable for relying on melt-out, so low ash was important. The MoldLay left some minor defects, I believe was due to ash. The wax has yielded flawless results.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!