Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Julian2801

Member
  • Content Count

    32
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    DE
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 3

Recent Profile Visitors

258 profile views
  1. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    As you can see the lowered print speed helped quite a bit. The holes nearly dont have a visual effect on the outer layer anymore. But apart from the hole problem there are still tiny imperfections as you can see. May this be caused due to the fact that my spool is nearly at the end?
  2. Julian2801

    Backlash or not, Hardware problem or not?

    So it is a slicer problem? I doubt that?
  3. Julian2801

    Backlash or not, Hardware problem or not?

    I still have the exact same issue as you. When I printed slower the hole didn't cause an issue anymore. The layers for me also have disorders but I don't know what the cause of this is yet. Which 3D printer do you have?
  4. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    I can confirm that this is the section where the z seam occurs. My infill speed is 50mm/sec and outer and inner wall speed is set to 20mm/sec. Im printing at 0.1mm layer height at 205 degrees Celsius. I'm starting another print now and see if that helped.
  5. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    I think that the problem also occurs when the printer is doing the 100% infill for the 10 layers on top
  6. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    The pictures now are from a different model but they are showing the exact same problem. As you can see when the hole occurs the outer layer goes into the model. As you can also see the outer layer quality isn‘t really good.
  7. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    It is making 120Hz on the long belt when the head is in the back left corner. I tried it another time now. Maybe my app wasn't really accurate
  8. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    I also thought of that. But I checked it and everything is in a square.
  9. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    1) Yeah, you are right about the changing direction. I think the hole was in the x direction. That also fits with my observation that when I pluck the front x belt the frequency is about 310 Hertz ( I'm assuming that this means it is too tight?) 2) When I gently push the nozzle of the printhead in any direction it isn't moving. When I'm moving the whole printhead it is in sync with the stepper movement. 3) So after I eliminated the play on the axles it got a lot better. But still, there is a small imperfection. The imperfections are only on the layers where the hole starts and ends. I will wait if you can say that the front x belt is too tight and then try again. If the issue still is the same I can send you more pictures if you want.
  10. When I replaced my old UMO+ Sliding Blocks with the ones from the UM2 it also was a bit tricky at the beginning. Sometimes you could only achieve a snug fit if you press the rod in at both sliding blocks at the same time. In your case, it could work if you press the head shaft in the front and back sliding block. Sometimes you have to apply much pressure in order to achieve a snug fit as well.
  11. Julian2801

    Problems when printing vertical holes

    Thank you very much for your quick reply. I've applied some oil (the unilube oil that was included with the UM3). The weird thing is, that I don't have any loose belts. I've tightened the short belts and checked the long belts. I'm trying another print now and see how it goes.
  12. Hey there, I think I might have a mechanical issue with my UM3. As you can see in the picture the quality of the outer wall decreases at the height of the hole. I already noticed that I had a bit of play on axles but I fixed it. But still, the problem remains. Does anyone have an idea about what is going on?
  13. Could you please repost your pictures? They aren't displayed
  14. Julian2801

    Some layers have an offset. Why?

    Hey, I just got the same problem. I checked for play on all of the belts and retightened all the pulleys but still, the problem occurs when printing holes... It would be nice if someone could help me with this problem
  15. Julian2801

    Brittle prints

    Which 3D Printer do you have?
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!