Jump to content

Link

Member
  • Content Count

    201
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Link

  1. Yes, use it all the time on my S5
  2. I have to agree, I've never had a single problem with the bed level and it's by far the best auto level I have used on any printer, it's just works every time. Not sure what issue people could be having. It's one of the best features !
  3. I have to admit the default profiles have always confused me in that there are obvious issues with some of them and better prints can be achieved by changing them. Which is odd as the user is encouraged to use them out of the box for the optimal print.
  4. I don't want to sound like a total fan boy, but...... I have owned and still own a number of printers from many manufacturers, including Prusa and nothing comes close the UM printers for accuracy, print quality and repeatability. The reality is FDM by its very nature of melting plastic and extruding it on top of another layer of plastic will mean there are a level of variables which will always be present, different brands of filament, ambient temperatures etc etc, to get a FDM printer to be totally plug and play is just not possible, however you can get close and (for me) UM get by far the closest. When I owned the Prusa I would spend more time tweaking the printer than printing parts, which at first was fun but then just got annoying. Obviously the price point is different, but for me the UM printers offer as near as plug and play as you can get and once you know what you are doing and update profiles for different models and materials they are (for me anyway) as good as it will likely get for FDM. And as for accuracy and print quality, way way better than the Prusa for example (for me anyway). Still haven't got my glass plate though 😛😛......
  5. You are not wrong, I chased the reseller a month or so back and need to do it again, shame we have to do this, the machine is NOT cheap and part of that cost is the after sales and backup ! 😏
  6. I agree, glass is by far the best surface, I spray a bit of 3dlac on and never ever have a single issue. Sticks every single time and simply pops off when cold. I would never buy a printer that bad a fixed pei plate like the Prusa for example (sold it for that very reason, totally hit and miss for adhesion). I can't comment about using a second glass plate as it still hasn't arrived !!!!, Not good 😔
  7. i still haven't received the second glass plate, despite being told it was meant to be in the box with the printer. The UK reseller just says they are on back order with UM. Not great
  8. By setting the line width to .8 it's actually masking the issue as the wall is 1.64 (2 X .82) so reducing the wall doesn't fix the issue just moves the problem away from the problematic overlap function. This is the method @Smithy uses. It's seems the overlap compensation code remains broken and not likely to get fixed 😔. Unless someone from UM can comment here as it's a common issue. Anyway many thanks for taking the time to look into it, really appreciate it. 👍🏻👍🏻
  9. Like you I design my own stuff, interesting you don't use overlap, how many walls do you use if you designed a box for example ?, 2 walls of your set nozzle width ?
  10. Sure, many thanks for looking into this !, this has the same issue model.gcodetube.stl
  11. it def fixes the issue on hollow items like a box with walls in multiple of the line width, however i have tried some solid models which have infill between the walls and tbh haven't seen any adverse affect of not having compensation on, but as i don't really know what it does i can't be sure i should leave it off...
  12. have you considered disbaling compensation ?, i tried a couple of prints with it off, and not see a huge impact, but thats not to say i should turn it off !, i dont really know when it really helps a print ?
  13. i tried that too and as you say it stops the compensation, its like Cura thinks the walls are actually thinning around the corner when it isn't, almost like it slices in straight lines and these lines thin as they turn the corner... i have tried increasing resolution but that doesn't help
  14. i have looked into this some more the issue is when you have a hollow object, for example a box and the walls are set to twice the line width, for example 1.6 with a line width of 0.8, this means exactly two walls will fit, i have used the offset command in fusion 360 to create an even wall thickness around the corners. The issue is clear even in the preview in Cura, with Compensation enabled the print stutters as it rounds the corner, when this happens on the actual print it creates blobs, disable compensation and it runs smoothly round the corner. Cura is implementing some level of flow compensation round curves for a wall which is exactly twice the line width. Even with a very basic cylinder it does the same, set the thickness to twice the line width and compensations makes the movement stutter
  15. I only tend to get zits with the 0.8 nozzle and 0.3 > layer, but turning off compensation def fixes it interestingly Cura says to use the min flow you have to print outer walls before inner will can affect overhang quality ? What is your max resolution set to ? thanks
  16. Thanks, what you advise to set the min wall flow too ? Also do you tend to disable overlap compensation todally, what are the downsides of this ?, what is it meant to do when working properly ?
  17. Hi, I have been printing some parts with large rounded edges, these are shells and just two lines wide (using a 0.8 nozzle), i have been getting some random artifacts on the inside and outside of the curves, after plenty of messing about and reading other people seeing the same thing (these artifacts only appear on the curve), it turns out its to do with Compensate Wall Overlaps, if i disable this the artifacts go away. I came across this thread by @smartavionics where it seems Compensate Wall Overlaps is kind of broken and wont be fixed https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine/issues/577 What do people tend to do with this, if i disable it on small parts i get stringing etc due to the extra material deposited at the overlap site, however on larger parts with curves i get artifacts with it turned on. I am looking at other alternates to these artifacts but simply turning this feature off solves it, maybe my max resolution was too high as per my other thread ?, there are plenty of threads online around Cura and external artifacts on curves, sounds like something is amiss https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/4860 would really appreciate some advice/thoughts Thanks
  18. great explanation, thanks !
  19. What should the Max Resolution be set to in Cura (its location in experimental settings), the previous version of Cura (3) would set this to something small like 0.05 i think it was for my 2+, but now the defaults for my new S5 in Cura 4 are over 1, 1.25 in fact !, what should this be ?, i did read someone from UM saying there were some crazy values being set here but what is (roughly) the correct value for this ? thanks
  20. Thanks, I think I will see if I can get a good price on a CC based on just having purchased the S5 and being a repeat customer of retailer 👍🏻
  21. Indeed, you are right, i would def prefer to buy a UM product knowing it will be optimised from a Hardware perspective. How has it worked out in terms of profiles with the CC core on PLA for example, can you literally just set PLA as the material and select the CC core and it will (i assume) use the 0.4 nozzle temps and retraction settings ?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!