Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

FraggleRock

Member
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the tip. I did have canoacrylate glue in my possession but your suggestion made me research it a bit more. My current glue is a gel consistency and the dispenser tip was a bit too wide so it wasn't helping. But I found this glue on Amazon which is thin consistency and has special tips for precise delivery. I think that would help a lot. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00C32ME6G?pf_rd_r=4GWFVAQYWRGYJED5YB92&pf_rd_p=edaba0ee-c2fe-4124-9f5d-b31d6b1bfbee
  2. Just wondering if there are any good options to glue two narrow pieces of PLA together. Looking into ways to connect two patches of 3d printed chainmail but I don't have much space to work with.
  3. Thanks for pointing me to the right direction! It's kinda hard searching for obscure settings dealing with obscure issues. So they call it "Elephant's Foot". Now I know!
  4. Just wondering, for people who deal with tight fittings that require sub mm accuracy, is there a way to compensate for first couple of layers spreading out a bit? ( I'm guessing due to the constant heat from the heated bed) Or should I just reduce the temperature in the profile and put more glue instead?
  5. Interesting... Try increasing the "top skin expand distance" value instead to see if it fuses the two layers better instead of an artificial gap.
  6. Just wanted to add for everyone to know, that I submitted this feature suggestion to Github and the members there deemed that there is a Cura setting that can close holes called "Top Skin Expand Distance" (not a setting I could find until I was told about it) for which if you increase the value, it eats away the walls around holes until they are completely closed. So it won't make it to a feature list, but at least keep in mind that there is this setting that can make a full and even top layer for you.
  7. I like cura as a slicer, and I only own one 3d printer from UM. I might need to add some cheaper brand 3d printer(s) to speed up the production but I wanted to ask which known brands support cura and if I can submit print jobs to them from the same computer and same cura (no other cura "flavors") wirelesly as I do now with my current UM3. This would help me narrow down my choices for a new purchase. Thanks!
  8. Thanks! I'm just glad it worked out and maybe other people will find it useful.
  9. Apart from the suggested z-hop, I also enabled "Retract at layer change" and I don't know which of these or both helped but those layer change lines disappeared. The big difference that fixed the patchwork didn't happen from settings though. I separated the letters from the top layer (in the model) by .02mm enough so that the slicer doesn't create a hole at their base. That way the top surface prints as one uninterrupted flat area, then adds the letters on top starting on the next layer. The 0.02mm gap worked with 0.1mm layer height setting. Any other layer height might need a different/larger gap to avoid making a hole during slicing. So people who try this at different printing resolution should check the layers in the preview first to make sure the top surface closes before anything on top of it starts. It's an easy fix, but if this eventually became a cura feature that would be awesome!
  10. Here is the new print. It does have some artifacts which are partly because I got too frugal with the number of top layers this time, to speed up the print, and it revealed some creases from the infil pattern under, as well as some other issues that wouldn't show up if only it got more layer passes. But the fundamental issue of the different patches is gone! I think I will combine it with some ironing and it will look like smooth metal for sure!
  11. I think I found a solution to the problem. I'm reprinting the whole model for visual comparison and I will post later with the result if satisfactory.
  12. Non uniform scale in Cura is problematic the second time you try to change a scale number. It's been for as long as I've been using Cura, which is several versions. Is this supposed to be a feature instead? I don't get it.
  13. I understand what you are saying. Yet I feel this could easily be fixed by opting to close each top layer like a shell instead of laying material around the holes which is a process that breaks the top layer path into several different looking patches. I wonder if any of the thousand options in cura can do that already.
  14. Thanks for the tip. I'm surprised z-hop is not enabled by default. These travel traces are not something anyone wants to look at on a finished print.
×
×
  • Create New...